Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2012, 12:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Grounding outlet


Surge protector indicates the outlet is not grounded. How do I ground the outlet or is it the breaker box that needs grounding?

ALWavada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 12:31 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,318
Default

Grounding outlet


This would depend on the wiring method to the receptacle. This has nothing to do with the panel grounding.

It may be just as easy to install a new grounded circuit.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 01:06 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,721
Default

Grounding outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by ALWavada View Post
Surge protector indicates the outlet is not grounded. How do I ground the outlet or is it the breaker box that needs grounding?
First question, are you renting or do you own this place?
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 02:38 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,345
Default

Grounding outlet


Either the ground broken somewhere and needs to be fixed or the more likely option is that someone replaced a two prong receptacle with a three prong receptacle and did not connect the ground because it was not there.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding an End of the Run Outlet for a Smoke Detector WoodmanFL Electrical 5 12-17-2011 02:01 PM
Wiring a GFCI Outdoor Outlet from an Inside Outlet - Parallel or Series? Pacal Electrical 28 11-13-2010 03:36 PM
What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker nymex Electrical 22 05-07-2009 02:44 PM
Grounding outlet to armored cable - fine? voltage2 Electrical 14 02-18-2008 11:03 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.