Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2005, 01:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Share |
Question

Grounding a non-grounded receptacle


I have recently bought an older 60's home which has no grounded receptacles. A friend told me I could replace the old 2-wire outlets with grounded ones and just jump a piece of copper wire from the ground screw to the neutral on the new outlet and it would be grounded. I think I'm repeating his instructions right. Is this true, or should I replace the old outlet with a GFCI until I can do some rewiring? Is there any other way to do a pigtail and ground a non grounded outlet? :confused:


Last edited by lee73401; 12-06-2005 at 02:10 PM.
lee73401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 02:16 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,731
Default

Grounding a non-grounded receptacle


Your friend is wrong!!! I would go with the GFCI idea until you can rewire. It may be possible that you have a ground at the outlet, but I woould get an electrician to check it before assuming anything.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 05:47 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

Grounding a non-grounded receptacle


Friends who have NO clue about electric should not be giving electrical advice.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 06:31 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 20
Default

Grounding a non-grounded receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by lee73401
I have recently bought an older 60's home which has no grounded receptacles. A friend told me I could replace the old 2-wire outlets with grounded ones and just jump a piece of copper wire from the ground screw to the neutral on the new outlet and it would be grounded. I think I'm repeating his instructions right. Is this true, or should I replace the old outlet with a GFCI until I can do some rewiring? Is there any other way to do a pigtail and ground a non grounded outlet? :confused:
If you have bx with metal boxes you will have to test the metal box to see if it is grounded.If it is just buy some grounding pigtails(green wire with green ground screw). Attach the screw to the back of the metal box and the other end to the plug.
donkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 02:25 PM   #5
2nd half
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ct.
Posts: 48
Default

Grounding a non-grounded receptacle


Ditto on the Donkeys advise!
jmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post mounted electrical receptacle NIlRO Electrical 13 04-19-2010 02:20 PM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 05:45 PM
Split Receptacle on 3-Way Circuit NPS Electrical 6 11-03-2005 09:28 AM
20A or 15A receptacle ejlog Electrical 3 02-21-2005 06:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.