Grounding From Junction Box Too Main - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2009, 11:22 PM   #1
tlj
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding from Junction Box too Main


I am remodeling an old cabin, and had to install new combination meter base/main panel on outside of the cabin. It has enough breaker positions for whole cabin. Inside the cabin, in a closet, is the old load center. Inspector said its OK to use it as a junction box, just remove innards which I did. I connected 2" conduit from main to JB. JB will be used to connect existing circuits to breakers in new load center. Now I have two questions, one about grounding, and one about using wires from stripped romex.

First question, I have run a grounding cable (0 guage) from gound in main to grounding strip in JB. Is it OK to connect ground from branch circuits to grounding strip instead of running all grounds through conduit?

Second question, can I strip Romex 12G and 14G and use the hot and neutral wires to connect between JB and main?

I would call my helpful friendly inspector, but it is the weekend now, and I want to continue work tomorrow.

Advertisement

tlj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 12:31 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,957
Rewards Points: 2,310
Default

Grounding from Junction Box too Main


Question one should be ok.
Question #2 is not ok.
The wire inside romex is not marked as thhn so it can not be used ouside the cable jacket.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 12:42 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Grounding from Junction Box too Main


Quote:
Originally Posted by tlj View Post
I am remodeling an old cabin, and had to install new combination meter base/main panel on outside of the cabin. It has enough breaker positions for whole cabin. Inside the cabin, in a closet, is the old load center. Inspector said its OK to use it as a junction box, just remove innards which I did. I connected 2" conduit from main to JB. JB will be used to connect existing circuits to breakers in new load center. Now I have two questions, one about grounding, and one about using wires from stripped romex.

First question, I have run a grounding cable (0 guage) from gound in main to grounding strip in JB. Is it OK to connect ground from branch circuits to grounding strip instead of running all grounds through conduit?
Did you say 0 gauge ? normally I see either 1/0 or 1 AWG size in USA and I don't really recall to see 0 AWG anyway what size main breaker you have in your place if 100 amp then 1 AWG will be your ground bonding size { I know you can use #2 or #3 depending on what your local code may change from my stand point here } and yes it can be done due with single large ground conductor it will work far much eaiser to do that way.

Quote:
Second question, can I strip Romex 12G and 14G and use the hot and neutral wires to connect between JB and main?
No you can not strip the romex conductor cable sheating off you have to use the THHN/THWN conductor in the conduit and many big box store will stock this item on shelf in various length spool size just make sure you get proper colour conductor and a good tip is get a wire indentifcation sticker so you can able tell which one is which and that is my SOP to do that.

Something like this




That should help you to indentify the proper hot and netural conductors

Typically black is used for hot and white for netural unless you have MWBC or 240 volts then get red conductor as well { for me I just use all my leftover inventory if the conduit run is short due they are pretty well marked by numbers and colours }

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 01:01 AM   #4
tlj
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding from Junction Box too Main


OK, thanks. Gounding OK, need to get some THHN. Frenchelectrician you are probablly right, it may not be 0 AWG, just guessing, just wanted to get past asking what size it was. It is the copper grounding wire that goes with 200A service using Copper wire. may be 1/0.

Anyway thanks for the help. I have one more question about running wire into conduit, which I will put in a separate post.

...tlj
tlj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 01:14 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Grounding from Junction Box too Main


Tlj:
Thanks for clearing up the size of main breaker however with the large junction box I will sized the grounding conductor to the largest conductor it will be run to the gutted fuse or breaker box what is the largest conductor you have on the gutted junction box now ?

If you have electric range that the largest that typcially #6 some case #8 AWG

If that the case then #6 AWG grounding conductor will work just fine and just get a grounding bussbar to install in the gutted fuse/breaker box and keep the netural away from grounding bussbar you will have to isolated the netural and run the netural conductor indivually but becarefull if you run into MWBC that can get little tricky if not carefull ditto with straght 240 volts devices some case they will use black and white conductor but the white cable { if that is romex } it should be remarked to red or other colours but not green or grey or white.

I do not know if your state do require AFCI if that the case you have to pay attetion to the circuits.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 01:48 AM   #6
tlj
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding from Junction Box too Main


frenchelectrician... thanks for the followup. I am not running any old 240 through the JB, I am pulling all new cable for that. The only circuits I am taking through the JB is existing lighting, bedroom outlets, and bathroom outlets. Everything else including smoke detectors, kitchen, all 240V will get all new wiring. I am putting a GFCI in the bathroom circuit, but otherwise I am not going to rewire the whole thing. I think I will have to put in AFCIs for the old bedroom circuits. So, to answer your question, the largest conductor size I have in the JB will be 12 AWG. I already had the larger 1/0 or what ever cable, so I used it. Its probably overkill, but thats OK. I just wanted to make sure there was not some code that said I couldn't, and you have helped answer that.

Advertisement

tlj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
grounding of main panel and sub panel in older house linkysys Electrical 2 10-01-2009 05:34 PM
new Main Panel Grounding lrr81765 Electrical 8 10-09-2008 12:16 PM
Adding ground bar to main panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 6 09-27-2008 05:52 PM
Junction in main panel? fw2007 Electrical 2 07-19-2008 08:29 PM
advice on installing equipment grounding bar in main panel pacifier1er Electrical 5 05-29-2007 06:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts