Grounding Issues In A 1849 House - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2006, 02:21 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Unhappy

Grounding Issues in a 1849 House


I am hoping that someone can offer some information on properly grounding some of the outlets in my old home. I have knob & tube wiring in my house. However, the only visible K&T is 1 set in the basement and 1 set in the attic. I have 100A and a breaker box with romex so obviously one of the home owner's upgraded the box & most of the visible K&T wiring. My problem is that I do not have the 5-10k it would cost to replace all of the K&T I know is behind the walls being that 90% of the outlets have open grounds. I would like get some options on how to properly ground these outlets...short of ripping out all of the wiring.

I know that I could short cut it and run a ground line to the radiator water lines but I know that this can cause serious issues being that these lines are not part of the loaded circuit. I am planning on connecting some expensive electrical gear to these outlets and therefore want to be sure that it is properly grounded.

Any suggestions? I am willing to run a ground line to the box but this will be difficult being that the room is on the 2nd floor and it is probably 40 feet between the outlets and the box. I am just looking for options.

Any information that can be offered is greatly appreciated!!!

Advertisement

Contractor's_Daughter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 06:32 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,349
Rewards Points: 3,492
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Grounding Issues in a 1849 House


The only legal way to ground them is to run a ground wire back to the breaker panel. If you are going to do that might as well run a romex and have all new cables.
You can not ground them to a water pipe or radiator.

Advertisement

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 07:00 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Post

Grounding Issues in a 1849 House


Thanks for your reply. I appreciate it. I guess it is just one of those things that you need to hear it for sure before you go through the pain of doing it right.

Do you have any suggestions on the best way to do this? Or can you recommend any good books/videos for fishing romex through walls. I do not mind cutting holes being it is my house but I would prefer to have some good direction going in.

Any thoughts? Yet again, any information is greatly appreciated!
Contractor's_Daughter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 08:11 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,349
Rewards Points: 3,492
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Grounding Issues in a 1849 House


You are not required to actually ground them. You can install GFCI receptacles legally. The receptacles will not be grounded. They will be safe and you will be able to plug grounded devices into them. Devices like surge suppressors that actually require a ground will not function properly however.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 08:29 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Post

Grounding Issues in a 1849 House


Thanks for the options with the GFCIs...that give me some options in the house. But for the "Studio" it looks like I am stuck with installing the Romex. The audio equipment that will be used in this room has power conditioners and according to my husband those need a ground...like the surge supressors to function properly.

I will probably use the GFCIs elsewhere in the house though. I appreciate that information. I want to be sure that I am compliant. The previous home owner installed 3 prong outlets which are against code. At least I have an option with the GFCIs.

Yet again, any thoughts about running the romex through? I would like to have some resonable assurances that the circuits that our audio/recording equipment is connected to is adequate.
Contractor's_Daughter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 12:02 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding Issues in a 1849 House


common wall one which extends from the basement to the studio or a wall on the 1st floor that extends to the studio which can be accessed from the basement.
find your wall go to the basement look up between the joist the bootom plate of the wall above is nailed through the subfloor of older homes just look for the line of rusty nails.
5/8" hole drilled from below through the subfloor and bottom plate above should suffice
this will acess the cavity of the wall above hopefully you picked the common wall.
now comes the tricky part finding the exact location of your hole in relation to the wall in the studio. an electricians drill bit comes in handy. simple tool regular drill bit on one end rediculously long extension on the other allows you to drill the top plate of a wall from below.
youll still have to take some keen measurements so as not to knock out the wrong part of your studio wall while searching for your holes
ncor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2006, 11:56 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Post

Grounding Issues in a 1849 House


Thanks for the information. This one is going to be a tricky one with a crawl space below the 1st floor. At least now I have enough information to make a go of it. Thanks again!

Advertisement

Contractor's_Daughter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cape Cod Style House Attic/Crawl Space Insulation Help Danielg Insulation 24 05-21-2012 09:20 AM
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 05:45 AM
200 Amp service really needed for a 830 sq ft house? overkill? alexz Electrical 7 11-16-2009 06:54 PM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 06:45 PM
Need advice and assurance on house issues! Leikela General DIY Discussions 3 12-04-2006 11:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts