Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-04-2006, 10:22 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland, OR
Posts: 151
Share |
Default

grounding electrical boxes


I have run a new 240 line for my electric range. 6 guage, three wire with a bare ground. I'm using the current up to date receptacle as this is a new range.
My question is this, I have used a metal electrical box, do I need to tie in the bare ground to the box itself? There is no green screw or clip to be found.

handifoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 02:13 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 107
Default

grounding electrical boxes


If there are live wire splices in the box then you need to ground it, buy some ground srews at the HD(probably less than a buck), there should be a hole in your metal box that is threaded to receive the screw, just wrap the bare wire around it and splice it as needed.

Sparky Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 03:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

grounding electrical boxes


A number 6 will not wrapp arround that screw. A short bit of number 10 solid wire is fine for the ground with a number 6 wire as the hot wire.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 04:45 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,785
Default

grounding electrical boxes


I would assume the #6 copper cable he is running has a #10 ground. It does if it is NM cable.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 07:01 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 107
Default

grounding electrical boxes


Its tough to be polite when you gotta state the obvious.
Sparky Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2006, 11:40 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland, OR
Posts: 151
Default

grounding electrical boxes


I guess it should have been obvious, Ive been using blue plastic boxes up to now and needed some clarification on the metal thing. Yes, the ground wire is 10 guage and is now pigtailed to the box.

handifoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue plastic receptical/switch boxes used as junction boxes? alexz Electrical 7 04-09-2013 08:40 PM
Boxes recessed too deep rondo Electrical 10 12-01-2012 06:46 PM
grounding pole building sheet metal? borderbuster Electrical 2 07-08-2007 02:11 AM
Adding an electrical outlet box helpless handyman Electrical 14 07-06-2007 07:59 PM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 05:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.