Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2008, 01:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding circuits in barn


I am going to run 2 20 amp circuits to my barn which is 75' from the load center at the house. One will be a 240V circuit for my sprinkler pump and the other will be a 120v for lighting and a couple outlets.

I am planning on running conduit from the load center to the barn and will use #12 THHN. My question is what to do about grounding the sprinkler pump. It is connected to a 14' driven well via steel pipe. Should I connect the pump to the ground wire I run from the load center or does the well casing act as a ground?

I don't want to end up bonding the load center to the well casing with a 75' #12 wire.

Also since this is a steel pole building should I bond the ground to the barn itself?

businmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 10:12 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Grounding circuits in barn


I don't think you can run a 110v and 220v circuit to a separate structure without putting a subpanel out there (I forget the exact rule - isn't it something like 2 110v circuits is ok but any more and you have to install a panel?). Might be cheaper anyways to run 4 conductors to a panel in the barn, rather than the 6 you'd have to run as you have it planned. Plus if you want to add more circuits in the barn later, you won't have to pull more wire.

NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 10:22 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,148
Rewards Points: 3,090
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Grounding circuits in barn


Under code you can not run two circuits to a detached building. To do what you are planning requires a sub panel to be installed in the barn,
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I've lost power at my barn Jim Owens Electrical 11 10-11-2008 11:58 PM
Range Outlet Receptical Wiring - PICS nave Electrical 45 05-29-2008 07:37 PM
Running Power to a horse barn Lusco Electrical 3 04-26-2008 04:34 PM
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 05:11 PM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 06:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.