Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2008, 12:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Question

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


hi, i recently moved my cable and telephone entry boxes into my attic instead of the outside of my house.

is it ok for me to run 2 sepearate ground wires back thru the wall and then connect them both to the metal electrical meter box? (before the phone only was connected to the metal meter box)

thanks!

russrp

russrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 12:41 PM   #2
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


Did you clear the move with the cable and phone company first? I wouldnt have moved it unless htis was done first or better yet just call em and have them do it.

Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 03:43 PM   #3
$J0
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


you dont need to ground the phone and cable separate. I would suggest running the ground to the main panel. You can usually see the grounding for the house. Its a bare copper wire that leads into the main panel. wrap it around it or buy a split lug/clamp to attach.

!Do not attempt to open panel and ground in there!
$J0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 05:40 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


You just cannot wrap the ground wire around the house ground as was suggested above.

Use a split bolt connector of the proper size and do it correctly.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 06:00 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Question

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


hi, thanks for the responses.

i did call both the cable and tel. co. they both wanted to charge big $$ to move them, but i need to do so for aesthetics but more imprortantly for security- before it was too easy for a burglar to snip our phone lines (connected to security co.)

also- when i say wrap, i mean use a proper cable clamp around the metal electrical terminal box. if that is the case: should i
1) use one clamp for each wire and connect them at the same place 2) use one clamp for both wires or
3) pigtail one ground wire to the other then properly connect the remaining end to the terminal with a clamp?

it is too much of a pain to access the main electrical panel (inside the house though a couple of walls ceiling etc), i am stuck using just the meter box outside.

Thanks Again! This is a great resource!
russrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 10:25 AM   #6
$J0
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


The only problem is that meter pans are not grounded, unless you live in florida or it has a main breaker in it
$J0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 12:18 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by $J0 View Post
The only problem is that meter pans are not grounded, unless you live in florida or it has a main breaker in it
Not sure I understand, Every Meter Pan I've ever wired the neutral is bonded to the case.... what does florida or a main breaker have to do with it?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 12:21 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by russrp View Post

it is too much of a pain to access the main electrical panel (inside the house though a couple of walls ceiling etc), i am stuck using just the meter box outside.

Thanks Again! This is a great resource!

Here is what you can use.

Name:  800.40 (B)(1).jpg
Views: 1502
Size:  55.5 KB
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 12:46 PM   #9
BUILDER / REMODELING CONT
 
buletbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LONG ISLAND N.Y
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


I would ground the each separately, this way if one comes loose the other is still grounded.
here is something that happened to me a few years back, replacing windows and installing siding on a house. I was using my skill worm saw #77 which draws 12amps. when I stared the saw it turned over slow, thought it was because the grease was thick from the cold. Then it started to turn faster so I thought nothing of it until the home owner starts screaming that her T.V. was on fire and was smoking. Well as it turns out the neutral leg on the pole had a bad connection, and to top it off the bonding wire to the water meter from the panel was rotted off. so everything went back through the T.V. and cable wire to the pole. The T.V. was toast. Luckily I was not kneeling on the ground because the saw had a all metal casing and I would of been the ground.
Something to think about.
buletbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 01:32 PM   #10
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by buletbob View Post
I would ground the each separately, this way if one comes loose the other is still grounded.
here is something that happened to me a few years back, replacing windows and installing siding on a house. I was using my skill worm saw #77 which draws 12amps. when I stared the saw it turned over slow, thought it was because the grease was thick from the cold. Then it started to turn faster so I thought nothing of it until the home owner starts screaming that her T.V. was on fire and was smoking. Well as it turns out the neutral leg on the pole had a bad connection, and to top it off the bonding wire to the water meter from the panel was rotted off. so everything went back through the T.V. and cable wire to the pole. The T.V. was toast. Luckily I was not kneeling on the ground because the saw had a all metal casing and I would of been the ground.
Something to think about.
All the ground rods in the world would not stop what you are describing from happening... What happens is when you lose a neutral the service becomes a 240v series circuit.

ground rods are for limiting the voltage imposed by lighting, line surges or unintentional contact with higher-voltage lines.

Last edited by chris75; 07-04-2008 at 01:35 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 11:29 PM   #11
BUILDER / REMODELING CONT
 
buletbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LONG ISLAND N.Y
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


[quote=chris75;136015]All the ground rods in the world would not stop what you are describing from happening... What happens is when you lose a neutral the service becomes a 240v series circuit.quote]

I'm somewhat confused??? If the saw was plug into one leg of a 110volt circuit and the neutral was broken how does this become a 240v series circuit. when the saw is started. please explain. Thanks
buletbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 07:18 AM   #12
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


[quote=buletbob;136144]
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
All the ground rods in the world would not stop what you are describing from happening... What happens is when you lose a neutral the service becomes a 240v series circuit.quote]

I'm somewhat confused??? If the saw was plug into one leg of a 110volt circuit and the neutral was broken how does this become a 240v series circuit. when the saw is started. please explain. Thanks

It only happens with a multiwire circuit, which every residential service is.

You said the house lost the service neutral, this means that instead of the returning current flowing back on the neutral, it flows back on the other hot leg, creating a 240v series circuit.

Last edited by chris75; 07-05-2008 at 09:26 AM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 07:51 AM   #13
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Here is what you can use.

Attachment 4114
Thanks for the pic, Chris.

Just a reminder to anyone reading this thread - you cannot ground TV or telephones separately, they must be bonded to the grounding electrode system of the house.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 09:25 AM   #14
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnJ0906 View Post
Thanks for the pic, Chris.

Just a reminder to anyone reading this thread - you cannot ground TV or telephones separately, they must be bonded to the grounding electrode system of the house.
Good point to add, so if you drive new ground rod for your communication equipment, then that ground rod must be bonded to the grounding electrode of the electrical system with #6 AWG.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 10:43 AM   #15
BUILDER / REMODELING CONT
 
buletbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LONG ISLAND N.Y
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

grounding cable tv and normal phone line?


Thanks CHRIS75 for clarifying my original post. what I was trying to state, when I said to ground them separately was NOT! to put them BOTH! under the same locking lug on the SAME grounding device. yes put then on the same rod but not under the same locking nut. So if one comes lose the other will not be affected. I hope this explains what i was originally trying to state. thanks again FOR YOUR CLAIFCATION

buletbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Line set size for Central AC JoeFL77 HVAC 5 05-21-2008 09:23 AM
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 04:11 PM
power line noise sciguy125 Electrical 5 12-02-2007 01:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.