Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-22-2011, 08:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding at the cabin


I have a cabin with a meter on a pole about 100ft from the road. My cabin is about another 250ft from the pole. The plan is to run 4/0 AL SE cable from the meter to the new cabin. I will then install a 100 amp panel in the cabin. We don't have a utilities, water or gas lines so I think I'm going to have to drive two ground rod, 6 ft apart in a loop from the panel to the 1st rod then the second and back to the panel non stop. The plan is to do the same at the pole with the meter channel attached. I called a expert and I know hes right, I just want to make sure I'm repeating this back correctly. Does this sound right? I've never had to do a service where there are no water or gas lines.
Let me know thanks

scamilleri1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 10:59 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,271
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Grounding at the cabin


It is a little overboard. My in-laws sit about a hundred feet from their road, and have a transformer box on their property, due to they are feeding a 5 bedroom cabin, two outbuildings. As for your's, one ground at the meter base, one ground rod at the cabin. As for water, how you you getting that, Well, or just having it trucked in to be placed into a fresh water tank?

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 11:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,282
Rewards Points: 562
Default

Grounding at the cabin


SE Cable? Nope.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 12:44 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Grounding at the cabin


Don't know where your from but two ground rods are pretty common in some areas. Otherwise you have to prove 25 ohms or less to poco so ahj. Double check your distance though for some reason eight feet sounds more likely.
AlKapone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 07:12 AM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

Grounding at the cabin


It is a 6' minimum between rods.

How do you plan to support SE cable for 250' from the pole to the cable?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
AlKapone (09-23-2011)
Old 09-23-2011, 07:27 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Grounding at the cabin


I think by SE cable he means underground service entrance cable, such as URD.
Six foot separation minimum is code.

WHY 4/0 for a 100A service?????
Where is the POCO's transformer?

Are you aware that you will NOT be able to terminate 4/0 in a 100A panel?
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 08:14 AM   #7
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Grounding at the cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post

Are you aware that you will NOT be able to terminate 4/0 in a 100A panel?
The Op probably can't, but I can.

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 09:09 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding at the cabin


I ment tri-plex or urd, I was going with 4/0 because the meter is 250' in and I'm not sure where the transformer is, I haven't been to the property yet. I will do the calc and post it as soon as I have the numbers. What do you do if the wires won't fit the lugs, I see the photo above but I don't recognize those guys.
scamilleri1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 09:20 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding at the cabin


Ok, maybe 4/0 a little overboard lol.

CM=2xKxIxD
______
VD

CM=2x21.2x100Ax250ft
______________
5% of 220v

CM=96,363 or 1/0 Al
scamilleri1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 09:49 AM   #10
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Grounding at the cabin


Use 240v for calc.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 10:01 AM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Grounding at the cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
The Op probably can't, but I can.

I know that silly. That's what I meant.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 10:04 AM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Grounding at the cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by scamilleri1228 View Post
I ment tri-plex or urd, I was going with 4/0 because the meter is 250' in and I'm not sure where the transformer is, I haven't been to the property yet.
That's a pretty bold thing to wing off the cuff, 250 feet of cable I mean.

Most any POCO will tell you that 250' is the limit for "standard" size URD cable. Meaning for a 100A SERVICE, you can use #2AL URD.
If the trans is pretty far from the pole then bump it up a size or two, but 4/0 is absurd for this distance.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Code05 (09-23-2011)
Old 09-23-2011, 12:00 PM   #13
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Grounding at the cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
That's a pretty bold thing to wing off the cuff, 250 feet of cable I mean.

Most any POCO will tell you that 250' is the limit for "standard" size URD cable. Meaning for a 100A SERVICE, you can use #2AL URD.
If the trans is pretty far from the pole then bump it up a size or two, but 4/0 is absurd for this distance.
Agreed.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 12:03 PM   #14
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Grounding at the cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by scamilleri1228 View Post
What do you do if the wires won't fit the lugs, I see the photo above but I don't recognize those guys.
I doubt you have a compression tool. T'was a private joke.

As Speedy Petey says, you are oversizing the wire.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 12:20 PM   #15
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,271
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Grounding at the cabin


Derek, why not for the OP, run the drop from the meter to a meter pan, with a blank. Wouldn't that be easier if the drop ever had to be replaced from the remote meter pedestal to the house, instead of pulling directly to the load center in the house?

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding sub-panel at pool house CraigMW Electrical 12 08-19-2011 10:08 AM
Grounding rods for tv antennas Wasatch Rebel Electrical 4 06-02-2011 07:23 AM
Grounding from Junction Box too Main tlj Electrical 5 10-25-2009 12:48 AM
BIG PROBLEMS with cabin mud sills and floor scylla2 Building & Construction 1 10-18-2009 08:34 PM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 05:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.