Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2010, 10:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

grounding of a barn


I'm wiring an all metal barn. The structure is based on poles cut from 6" pipe from an old pipeline set vertically on 10' centers around the perimeter. Each pole is set in the ground about 3 feet and set in concrete.
C Channel is welded horizontally between the poles with H panel siding.
The lower C channel forms the outside of a reinforced concrete floor, the concrete poured against it. Solid rock is at about 3 feet. Soil is often very dry. Can I use the metal building itself as a ground rather than a copper rod? Or maybe the question is, would not the building itself be a better ground than a ground rod?

Thanks

Dave

Dave Lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 10:45 AM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,714
Rewards Points: 2,062
Default

grounding of a barn


Ayuh,... While I agree the building is No doubt well grounded,...
I'd still drive a grounding rod, at an angle if necessary, for the electrical entrance...

Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 11:16 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

grounding of a barn


If you are running a feeder from another structure or having a new service installed, the ground rod is required. This rod is connected to the building and panel via a solid copper conductor sized for the service or feeder.
Check out all the threads on this subject as it has been beat to death here. This is by far the most common type question asked on this forum.
At the top use the search function. You will get all the information you need to do this compliantly and safely. Good luck.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 01:18 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

grounding of a barn


Thanks ya'll for the replies. I'll use a ground rod connected as suggested. I had seen some reference in the 250 section of using the building itself as the ground but was unsure, and I've had trouble in this rocky, dry ground with effective ground rods before.

The main panel has been in place for years without any ground other than the ground wire from the pole to the box. I discovered this while adding on to the building. Now I also need a sub panel.

With a ground rod properly connected to the main box and the building frame, the subpanel should have a seperate bus bar for the auxiliary grounds which is grounded to the box and building framework only and not the neutral bus bar. Correct?

Also, if the subpanel is fed through a 100 amp breaker in the main box (not much else to come from), is it ok to go through another 100 amp breaker at the subpanel just to have a shutoff at that location?

Thanks again,
Dave
Dave Lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 05:45 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

grounding of a barn


a building foundation can be an effective ground. In fact, it is better than a rod and was designed because of your situation. Arizona, dry ground; ground rods were ineffective. Mr. Ufer came up with the idea of using the foundation for a grounding electrode/ 250.52(A)(3)

there is also the metal frame of the building or structure, which sounds like your building might fill the bill. that would be 250.52(A)(2). If your building conforms to the requirements detailed in the code, it would be an adequate grounding electrode and it would not require a supplemental electrode, including a rod.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much power can i give my new barn? DonQ2010 Electrical 16 09-08-2010 10:23 AM
grounding of main panel and sub panel in older house linkysys Electrical 2 10-01-2009 05:34 PM
Grounding barn slabs R_T Electrical 9 07-21-2009 05:07 PM
Grounding circuits in barn businmike Electrical 2 06-01-2008 10:22 AM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 06:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.