Grounding A 3-way Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2010, 07:05 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Grounding a 3-way switch


Do 3-way switches need to be grounded? I've noticed some 3-way switches do not have a grounding terminal, and the 3-ways in my home are not grounded even though they have terminals. This is also in plastic boxes. I have some three way switches to install in my basement and they do not have grounding terminals.

Advertisement

wvphysics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 07:35 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,363
Rewards Points: 3,520
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Grounding a 3-way switch


If they have ground screws they should be grounded.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 08:06 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Grounding a 3-way switch


Switches should be grounded. It sounds like you bought old stock.

The Code Article is 404.9(B)
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 01:01 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Grounding a 3-way switch


Depends where you are. In Canada, light switches do not need to be grounded, however, the metal box they reside in does need to be grounded.
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 01:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Grounding a 3-way switch


I'm in WV,which is under NEC 2005 at the moment and my house was built in 2004, so then was maybe NEC 1999? I did read somewhere around section 404.2 (in the 2005) that in 3 and 4 way switches "switch loops shall not require a grounded conductor." could this be related? Which part of three way wiring is the "switch loop"?
wvphysics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 01:32 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Grounding a 3-way switch


A switch loop is when the white wire is used as the feed to a switch. It is no longer a neutral. Since 1999 NEC is it required to be reidentified as a hot conductor.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 02:45 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Grounding a 3-way switch


If I attached this picture correctly, below is my setup. The white and black wires going to the light are in one cable, and the other white black and red cables are in another. Does the above section regarding switch loops not needing grounded apply to either of these switches?
Attached Thumbnails
Grounding a 3-way switch-picture1.jpg  
wvphysics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 04:32 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Grounding a 3-way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by wvphysics View Post
I'm in WV,which is under NEC 2005 at the moment and my house was built in 2004, so then was maybe NEC 1999? I did read somewhere around section 404.2 (in the 2005) that in 3 and 4 way switches "switch loops shall not require a grounded conductor." could this be related? Which part of three way wiring is the "switch loop"?
The ungrounded conductor they talk about is a neutral.

The grounding conductor is the bare or green. It is needed on switches regardless of single pole, three way or switch loop.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 09:19 PM   #9
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Grounding a 3-way switch


Heres a block diagram showing your equipment grounding conductor
Attached Thumbnails
Grounding a 3-way switch-3-way-switch-wiring-diagram1.jpg  

Advertisement

codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
grounding switch? Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD Electrical 15 08-02-2012 05:51 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 04:06 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 07:14 PM
Light Switch to Detached Garage - Grounding Issue smitty286 Electrical 1 10-22-2008 01:17 PM
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 05:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts