Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-11-2010, 04:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

grounded outlets


How do I replace old 2-prong outlets with grounded 3-prong outlets?

Danna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 04:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Default

grounded outlets


even though you have non-grounding outlet's,is there a ground wire in the romex?I run into this all the time with 60's houses.check for ground wires first.if no ground wire you must use a gfci outlet and must be labled NO EQUIPMENT GROUND.

oleguy74 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 04:02 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,215
Default

grounded outlets


If it is fed by old Bx,measure volts to ground and if there is a ground, you can use a 3 wire receptacle.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 06:10 AM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,778
Default

grounded outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
If it is fed by old Bx,measure volts to ground and if there is a ground, you can use a 3 wire receptacle.
This is not nearly always true, especially with old BX/AC cable.

The sheathing of older cable, without the thin aluminum bonding strip, CANNOT and should not be used as an equipment grounding means.
Simply having an electrical grounding path is not enough. A visual check is the ONLY way to tell.

I can go into more detail and provide code sections if needed.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 06:11 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,778
Default

grounded outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Danna View Post
How do I replace old 2-prong outlets with grounded 3-prong outlets?
If you have no experience with electrical work, even something which seems as simple as this should be handled by an electrician.

In a case like this it is usually NOT as simple as it seems.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 11:42 AM   #6
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

grounded outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
If it is fed by old Bx,measure volts to ground and if there is a ground, you can use a 3 wire receptacle.
old BX? actually there was never any BX that allowed you to use the sheath as an EGC. That is one of the improvements that was made when they got rid of BX (although even then BX was actually listed as AC cable).

Using the sheath on (actual) BX is not only illegal it is unsafe.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 12:29 PM
Advice needed for adding grounded outlets in old home Cool user name Electrical 13 08-30-2010 07:10 PM
non grounded outlets in the basement? TableTiger1 Electrical 19 02-08-2009 04:40 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM
Outlets are not grounded...what to do about it? OldHouse963 General DIY Discussions 10 04-14-2008 08:36 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.