Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-16-2012, 06:10 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 276
Share |
Default

grounded/bonded


Im trying to see just where my box is grounded and bonded at .I cut power and did ohms test to panel from neutral bar and got good reading.Also noticed 2 large bolts in bottom and top of box that go outside.Are these bonding or grounding the box? grounded/bonded-imag0139.jpggrounded/bonded-imag0138.jpg
I never found a green bonding screw anywhere but there is a silver #6 going to neutral bar from copper pipe and outside box has wire to ground(isnt copper though)grounded/bonded-imag0114.jpggrounded/bonded-imag0116.jpggrounded/bonded-imag0121.jpg

hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:59 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

grounded/bonded


Here is where it should be:
Attached Thumbnails
grounded/bonded-squaredoldbox.jpg  

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:34 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 276
Default

grounded/bonded


without that bonding screw will i still get clear reading -ohms- from neutral to edge of box?
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:31 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,005
Default

grounded/bonded


Quote:
Originally Posted by hidden1 View Post
without that bonding screw will i still get clear reading -ohms- from neutral to edge of box?
I don't know what you mean " clear reading ohms ". If you probe the neutral bar and the panel metal where it is clear of paint you should get zero ohms or close to it. If you get open or high ohms the the box is not bonded.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 06:42 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,946
Default

grounded/bonded


Quote:
Originally Posted by stubie View Post
I don't know what you mean " clear reading ohms ". If you probe the neutral bar and the panel metal where
it is clear of paint you should close to it. If you get open or high ohms the the box is not bonded.
Normally the green screw is used to bond the neutral bus bar (terminal strip) to the panel but we cannot
rule out an incorrect neutral to ground interconnection (bonding) somewhere else in the system or a ground
fault elsewhere in the system. If you undo the green bonding screw in the neutral bus and then get near
infinite resistance between neutral bus and panel frame, then re--insert the green screw and get zero
resistance between neutral bus and panel frame then the screw is accomplishing its job. Any sentences
beginning with "otherwise" you put after this are not proven true or false by the preceding ohmmeter tests
e.g. "the converse is not necessarily true."

In some cases a fat wire or a metal bar (bonding jumper) is connected between the neutral bus and a
ground bus in the panel and this accomplishes the same purpose as the green screw. If it's a fat wire
it should be of a size at least that of the largest other ground wire (equipment grounding conductor)
attached to that ground bus.

If neutrals are attached to more than one bus then that procedure must be approved for that model of
panel and those busses must be interconnected (bonded) with an approved bonding jumper for that panel,
not necessarily "just a fat wire." In the picture above, multiple busses attached to the same metal subframe
are properly bonded (to each other). The green screw adds the bond to the panel when needed.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 11-17-2012 at 06:57 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 10:12 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 276
Default

grounded/bonded


I did get zero ohms from panel to neutral bar.Dont see green screw though..
Is the metal bar you spoke on pretty easy to see?

Last edited by hidden1; 11-17-2012 at 10:16 AM.
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 10:23 AM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

grounded/bonded


With the grounds and neutrals going to the same bar in the panel, you will usually get continuity between the neutral bar and the case of the panel. There are a number of reasons for this, but it [the panel] does not appear to be properly bonded.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 03:53 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 276
Default

grounded/bonded


were the older panels, that were square d, made with screws that were not green in the late 70's as this is a older model
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:07 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Default

grounded/bonded


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Here is where it should be:
No. Look up and to the right. There is the hole.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 01:25 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 276
Default

grounded/bonded


So all i need to do then is place the bonding screw in that hole ,attatching against box?
Had one other question: which ground clamp-for bare wire- would i need to use where the #4 solid silver wire coming from neutral attaches to copper pipe-the silver or the copper alloy one?
-still cant figure out why im getting 0 ohms to the outside of box/neutral...its a 1976 square d box

Last edited by hidden1; 11-18-2012 at 01:30 PM.
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 02:54 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

grounded/bonded


Quote:
Originally Posted by hidden1 View Post
So all i need to do then is place the bonding screw in that hole ,attatching against box?
Had one other question: which ground clamp-for bare wire- would i need to use where the #4 solid silver wire coming from neutral attaches to copper pipe-the silver or the copper alloy one?
-still cant figure out why im getting 0 ohms to the outside of box/neutral...its a 1976 square d box
1) The screw has to be long enough, and the proper size/threads to engage into the pre-threaded hole in the enclosure.

2) That "silver" wire is most likely aluminum. Use a clamp rated for aluminum connections.

3) You are reading -0- ohms simply because there are bare wires that are connected to the neutral bar that are also touching the enclosure. But simply touching is not sufficient for proper bonding. So, either use a bonding screw, or a short jumper wire of sufficient size from the neutral bar to a lug bolted to the enclosure.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 04:53 PM   #12
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,005
Default

grounded/bonded


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
No. Look up and to the right. There is the hole.
I agree JV ... that is the hole for the bonding screw. Not the one on the bottom left. The correct one is circed in black. I meant for the red cirles to mean no bond screw in those holes.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Stubbie; 11-18-2012 at 07:37 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 04:53 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 276
Default

grounded/bonded


ok thanks,i wasnt sure about putting a aluminum clamp on copper pipe

Last edited by hidden1; 11-18-2012 at 06:02 PM.
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:10 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 276
Default

grounded/bonded


I noticed that pic had a screw near top middle(neutral bar) that mine did not have in it .What does that one go to/do?
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:20 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 276
Default

grounded/bonded


Can i use this style for bonding-


Last edited by hidden1; 11-18-2012 at 07:20 PM.
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.