Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2009, 09:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

Ground wires on neutral bus


Hi Guys Quick question
Is it ok to have equipment ground wires connected to neutral bus? There was no equipment ground bar. Neutral, ground and panel were bonded. It was the main panel

jprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 09:56 PM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

Ground wires on neutral bus


Yes its fine the only time you can't have neutrals and grounds on the same bar is if it was a sub panel

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 11:09 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Ground wires on neutral bus


Thanks
jprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 01:11 AM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Ground wires on neutral bus


but take note. Each wire must be in it's own terminal. You cannot double up the neutrals.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 01:15 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Ground wires on neutral bus


Can you double up on the grounds? The reason I ask is that I am missing several set screws, and I can't seem to find replacements anywhere, so I have grounds sharing spots.

Any idea where to find 5/16" fine thread set screws?
Miranda7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 02:06 AM   #6
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Ground wires on neutral bus


Quote:
Originally Posted by Miranda7 View Post
Can you double up on the grounds? The reason I ask is that I am missing several set screws, and I can't seem to find replacements anywhere, so I have grounds sharing spots.

Any idea where to find 5/16" fine thread set screws?
Yes you can generally double up grounds of the same size. Go buy another ground bar and use the screws from it.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 08:49 AM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Ground wires on neutral bus


the only caveat to doubling on the grounds and generally not a concern but to double upon grounds, the terminals have to be rated for more than one wire.

that info should be on the panel door or wherever the general info is posted within the panel.

most panels seem to have terminals rated for more than one wire for the ground bar.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do ground wires require "green" wire nuts? epeterson777 Electrical 4 03-14-2009 11:49 AM
GFCI feeing subpanel question scott2332 Electrical 45 02-28-2009 03:15 PM
Neutral wires flakey Hemingway Electrical 7 02-19-2009 09:19 PM
Sub-panel grounding question. gesoneguy Electrical 31 02-22-2008 08:25 AM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 01:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.