Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-15-2011, 11:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Ground Wires Connected Outside of Switch Box


Hello, I have a dual switch box. I am trying to replace one of the switches with a timer. As far as I can tell, all the ground wires are connected outside of the box. Here is a link to a picture to hopefully help make some sense.

http://onishiiin.com/MyImages/WP_000170.jpg

If you follow the green wire it comes out of the Romex and is routed right outside the box.

Any ideas on what to do would be helpful.

Cannun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 06:25 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,864
Default

Ground Wires Connected Outside of Switch Box


I trrust and hope that the ground wires are indeed connected together out there, with a crimp ring or wire nut or clamp as opposed to merely being twisted together.

I would try to find some kind of small screw-tightened clamp that will fit on one of the other (bare) ground wires without nicking it and tie the ground wire of (or a bare pigtail to) the new device's ground.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 06:59 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,407
Default

Ground Wires Connected Outside of Switch Box


Have you taken and tried to pull it back into the box?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 07:32 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Ground Wires Connected Outside of Switch Box


Thanks for the reply's!

I have tried tugging on them slightly and they don't seem to budge. I didn't want to pull on them too hard and risk disconnecting the ground without fully understanding what I'm facing.
Cannun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
2 Wires in to light, 3 Wires out, no juice on the switch prytoo Electrical 4 11-28-2011 05:24 PM
Timer switch has 4 wires. Only 3 wires on switch by itself. Now what. noone Electrical 11 11-15-2011 06:07 AM
Old light switch, only two wires? AustinTexas Electrical 5 07-23-2011 07:38 PM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.