Ground Wires... - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2012, 10:12 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Phila, Pa
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 77
Default

ground wires...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardway View Post
I learned something, thanks for the post.
Still not sure where a sperate ground can be run thou.

http://ecmweb.com/content/how-gfcis-work
interesting read

Advertisement

echobravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 10:24 PM   #32
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

ground wires...


Seriously, run it out the eve and down the outside of the house, you can run it down the edge of a corner board to make it less noticeable.

then under the edge of a clabboard and around the house to the meter. if there is not a bare ground wire right there, just poke it in along the cable or phone line, the holes are usually drilled big enough, and walla, you will be there.

Use bare solid #14 copper wire, #12 would be better, probably not much cost difference.

I know of no code that says it can't be done this way. If I am wrong you know I'll hear about it!

Hopefully the meter is not on the opposite corner of the house, or maybe through the attic to the right place and a straight drop down.

The next time the house is painted it will dissapear.
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 09:31 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Phila, Pa
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 77
Default

ground wires...


ok so i had an electrician come out and give me a estimate on running new wire to the panel and i asked him about the wires that are existing, he said since he dont know where they are coming from he would just tape it up and leave it alone since the circuit its on, that breaker also turns off my living room power and my dining room power.
for him to trace the wire and remove it at the source so it wont bother the rest of the circuit would cost alot more money which i couldnt afford to pay right now.
so my question is, is it ok for a power wire to just be taped off?

if so how should it be done? so i know this guy is doing it safely.
echobravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 10:08 PM   #34
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

ground wires...


Quote:
Originally Posted by echobravo View Post
ok so i had an electrician come out and give me a estimate on running new wire to the panel and i asked him about the wires that are existing, he said since he dont know where they are coming from he would just tape it up and leave it alone since the circuit its on, that breaker also turns off my living room power and my dining room power.
for him to trace the wire and remove it at the source so it wont bother the rest of the circuit would cost alot more money which i couldnt afford to pay right now.
so my question is, is it ok for a power wire to just be taped off?

if so how should it be done? so i know this guy is doing it safely.
This is the old knob and tube?
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 08:47 AM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Phila, Pa
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 77
Default

ground wires...


Quote:
Originally Posted by TTW View Post
This is the old knob and tube?
my panel isnt knob n tube

the wiring is the 2 wire with no ground.
1 wire (we will assume its the neutral wire) goes from the switch, up the wall, parallel to the joist and to the ceiling box.

the other wire goes (we will assume its the hot wire) goes from the switch, up the wall, thru a hole in the joist into the next room, then a wire comes back in thru that same joist (but further down) and to the ceiling box.

without that wall switch connection, there is no power to hot wire.
echobravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 08:54 AM   #36
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

ground wires...


OK, so he would be taping up the old 2 conductor romex like stuff.

I think it's OK to end a wire, but I think it needs to be terminated in a junction box.

Someone here will know for sure.

Advertisement

__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximum wires in box for ceiling fan connection fan13 Electrical 10 07-29-2012 11:11 AM
50 Amps for a garage help IcyShadowz Electrical 48 05-31-2012 11:58 PM
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 03:54 PM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 08:07 PM
cimping ground wires together? drgkjd Electrical 5 05-29-2010 03:53 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts