Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2009, 09:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

ground wire in rigid conduit


I live in an area that requires all interior wiring to be in metal conduit. If you use flexible conduit, you must have a copper ground wire connecting the metal boxes are each end of the run.

I have some flex that was used when circuits were added as part of previous modifications. I want to add utility outlets in the crawl space and use the flex conduit to run the new wire from the panel. Once I get to the crawl space it will be in rigid conduit.

Should I extend the green ground wire through the rigid conduit or can I depend on the conduit for ground?

measure thrice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 10:39 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

ground wire in rigid conduit


Quote:
Should I extend the green ground wire through the rigid conduit or can I depend on the conduit for ground?
You should run the ground wire. It's not a lot of work or money and it makes a better/safer system.

Do you have to? Not everywhere, but here in AZ, you do.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 10:59 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

ground wire in rigid conduit


Thank you,

Pulling one more wire with the hot and neutral means counting to three instead of two.

The utility outlets will be GFCI because they will be in the crawl space. Do you think I should put an cover on them like you would use outside? I was concerned about them being exposed to dust since they will not be used too often. But when you do use them they need to be reliable.
measure thrice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 05:25 AM   #4
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

ground wire in rigid conduit


A snap cover plate would not be a bad idea there, but not required
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
conduit, ground


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 wire with ground to 3 prong dryer plug dgbunk Electrical 9 10-19-2010 01:07 PM
Stobe light ground wire getting hot! kaliyg Electrical 3 08-21-2008 09:27 PM
ground wire in mc circuit woodturner Electrical 10 08-07-2008 11:34 AM
Running a ground wire T Blanco Electrical 3 01-07-2008 03:17 PM
pulling wire through old flexible conduit cbray Electrical 1 05-20-2005 03:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.