Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2009, 12:46 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Ground wire behind baseboard


Hi,

I just bought my first house. I have a sunken den which has no crawl space and very limited attic space. It also has wood paneling all around the room. I want to ground all 3 outlets in the room (they are 3-prong outlets but no ground). I want to avoid destroying the wood paneling and I want to avoid running wires to the stucco outside. 2 electricians I've talked to has suggested running the ground wire behind the baseboards I'm going to be installing after put on my laminate floors. Is this an good solution? Any concerns with this setup?
Thanks a lot

disx2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 04:32 AM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ground wire behind baseboard


No I don't see an issue with that setup.

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 08:37 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,565
Rewards Points: 58
Default

Ground wire behind baseboard


A ground wire only? or a new cable with ground wire in it? If the cable is less then 1.25 inches from surface then you need to protect it from nails and screws.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 10:53 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ground wire behind baseboard


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
A ground wire only? or a new cable with ground wire in it? If the cable is less then 1.25 inches from surface then you need to protect it from nails and screws.
Thats right. You cannot run a separate ground wire to the receptacles. You have to run new cables with ground included.

If you can find the first receptacle in the circuit, you can install a GFCI for added protection. You still will not have a ground, but it will protect from electrical shock. I doubt it would give you any protection for electronic equipment. But I have been wrong before.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 11:08 AM   #5
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,541
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ground wire behind baseboard


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Thats right. You cannot run a separate ground wire to the receptacles. You have to run new cables with ground included.

If you can find the first receptacle in the circuit, you can install a GFCI for added protection. You still will not have a ground, but it will protect from electrical shock. I doubt it would give you any protection for electronic equipment. But I have been wrong before.
Actually you can (NEC 250.134(B), Exception 1), but it's usually just as easy to run new cable.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 12:46 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ground wire behind baseboard


ahhh, I might have misunderstood them because I thought they said to run the ground wire behind the baseboards.
I'm not really knowledgeable with electrical stuff so my question would be why can't I just run ground wire separately and must run the new cables?

Also, have you guys had any experience with WireMolds?

Thanks
disx2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 03:13 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Ground wire behind baseboard


There are various situations where surface mounting or mounting the separate ground wire under or behind the baseboard (or on the other side of the wall possibly on the exterior) is much simpler than running new in-wall cables with ground. Notably one might not want to tear open the wall. The ground wire need only approximate the routing of the in-wall cables back to the panel.

I personally would not bother with Wiremold for just the one ground conductor.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 05-28-2009 at 03:29 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 03:57 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ground wire behind baseboard


Presently there is no problem with running the ground wire [for several outlets] behind the baseboard. But, since ground wire does not have to be protected against mechanical injury (in plain English, damage! It could even be bare.) any future renovations might leave those outlets without ground protection!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2009, 11:51 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ground wire behind baseboard


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
There are various situations where surface mounting or mounting the separate ground wire under or behind the baseboard (or on the other side of the wall possibly on the exterior) is much simpler than running new in-wall cables with ground. Notably one might not want to tear open the wall. The ground wire need only approximate the routing of the in-wall cables back to the panel.

I personally would not bother with Wiremold for just the one ground conductor.
It does not matter if you have to tear down the house. The ground wire must be included in the cable or conduit. Period. No exceptions.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Live ground wire in dryer Retired sailor Electrical 10 05-04-2009 03:26 PM
Can GFI work with no ground wire? darsunt Electrical 3 04-30-2009 04:07 PM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM
Stobe light ground wire getting hot! kaliyg Electrical 3 08-21-2008 09:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.