Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2012, 09:28 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 884
Share |
Default

Ground Wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by TTW
Very good thanks, is there any benefit to making it greater than 6 foot?
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 10:11 PM   #17
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Default

Ground Wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy_Bob View Post
Note: In rare situations there can be electricity on a water pipe or electricity on a ground wire!

So if you disconnect a ground wire - and are holding the ground wire in one hand and touching the metal pipe with the other hand, you could be shocked.

Best to "assume" the water pipe and the ground wire is "live" when disconnecting it.

So first turn off the main power to the house - If any appliance is "leaking" electricity to ground, that would remove the hazard.

And wear rubber gloves when connecting / disconnecting the ground wire. (In rare situations electricity can still enter through the city's water main or the electric company's "neutral" wire - from neighbor's malfunctioning electric/plumbing systems.)

There probably will not be any such problem, but a little safety is always a good idea!
Very informational!!!!
JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 06:38 AM   #18
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Default

Ground Wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalplumber View Post
Very good thanks, is there any benefit to making it greater than 6 foot?
I don't think going more than 6 feet will give you any advantage.

Also, you can drive at an angle or bury if you have tough ground to get through or a ledge.

TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TTW For This Useful Post:
digitalplumber (11-29-2012)
Old 11-29-2012, 06:45 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 247
Default

Ground Wire


I would look closely to see if one of the outlets is somehow connected to the pipe.
tribe_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 09:57 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 884
Default

Ground Wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by tribe_fan View Post
I would look closely to see if one of the outlets is somehow connected to the pipe.
Thanks, there is not.
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 09:35 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 884
Default

Ground Wire


Do I need a special rated wire for this like for wet or corrosive conditions?
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 09:11 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 884
Default

Ground Wire


Followup...so we added a second ground rod as described, no issues.

But we ended up starting the repiping of this home with copper. The original stranded copper coming from the main electric panel is in the attic. Before I cloise up the ceiling, should I connect this stranded copper, which use to be connected to the galvanized, to the copper?

In reality, I think it was the original ONLY ground for the home, then we had the electricians re-wire and they added a grounding rod to the new bpanel.
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!

Last edited by digitalplumber; 02-16-2013 at 09:12 AM. Reason: spelling
digitalplumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 09:41 AM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Ground Wire


I would move the water pipe bond from where it is now and attach it to where it should be withing five feet of where the water main enters the home. And make sure the water heater has a jumper between the hot and cold.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 10:00 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 884
Default

Ground Wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
I would move the water pipe bond from where it is now and attach it to where it should be withing five feet of where the water main enters the home. And make sure the water heater has a jumper between the hot and cold.


That would be 30 feet away? so you want me to run from where the city entry point to the house is all the way to the electric panel?
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 10:42 AM   #25
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,231
Default

Ground Wire


If you redid the panel/service, you must update the grounding. Including the water ground.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 10:51 AM   #26
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Ground Wire


Quote:
250.68(C)(1) specifies
that only the first 5 ft of water piping entering the building
can be used as the point to make grounding electrode con-
ductor connections or as a conductor to interconnect ground-
ing electrodes.
This is assuming you have city water. You also have to run the ground wire so you can connect to both sides of the water meter and install a jumper to the hot and cold water heater connections.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 11:10 AM   #27
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,231
Default

Ground Wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
This is assuming you have city water. You also have to run the ground wire so you can connect to both sides of the water meter and install a jumper to the hot and cold water heater connections.
It goes for wells also. You have to jumper the tank in that case.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
electures (02-16-2013)
Old 02-16-2013, 11:48 AM   #28
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Ground Wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
It goes for wells also. You have to jumper the tank in that case.
Very true I should have made that clearer. Thank you.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 09:17 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 884
Default

Ground Wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
If you redid the panel/service, you must update the grounding. Including the water ground.
They did, they installed one ground rod below the new panel.
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 07:36 AM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Ground Wire


TTW....That book looks to be very informative to a dyi person....Could you share the name of it.....Thanks
movin-on is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing outlet - no ground wire clydesdale Electrical 17 12-18-2011 02:29 AM
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 09:38 AM
3 Wire Set Up . . . Neutral Wire Tied to Ground Wires irishMonster Electrical 14 10-21-2010 08:20 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.