Ground Rods And Meter Socket - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2015, 03:27 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Columbus, OH / Lansing, MI
Posts: 196
Rewards Points: 211
Default

Ground Rods and Meter Socket


I partially drove two ground rods near the meter socket. This particular spot where the ground rods are will eventually be covered with landscape rocks. So, I was wondering if by any chance this would pose an issue. Also, I was wondering whether or not the meter socket itself needs to be grounded and thus conected to the ground rods.

Pics depicting the situation:



thanks

Advertisement


Last edited by tk3000; 07-28-2015 at 03:30 PM.
tk3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 03:44 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,304
Rewards Points: 2,600
Default


use the bronze gnd clamps, landscape away.

meter socket grounding? the metal case should already be grounded.

what all the blackish spaghetti in the pic that appears to go to a whip to the meter.

Advertisement

concrete_joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 03:57 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 2,487
Rewards Points: 2,350
Default


As long as 8 feet of the rod is in contact with the earth, then there's no problem. But from the looks of your pic, only about 2 feet are in the dirt.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 04:06 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,301
Rewards Points: 756
Default


Your power company may not allow grounding in the socket.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
tk3000 (07-29-2015)
Old 07-28-2015, 04:16 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,722
Rewards Points: 1,794
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Your power company may not allow grounding in the socket.
Most don't.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
tk3000 (07-29-2015)
Old 07-29-2015, 11:12 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Columbus, OH / Lansing, MI
Posts: 196
Rewards Points: 211
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by concrete_joe View Post
use the bronze gnd clamps, landscape away.

meter socket grounding? the metal case should already be grounded.

what all the blackish spaghetti in the pic that appears to go to a whip to the meter.

This is the new meter socket with new service entrance cable from meter socket box to circuit breaker inside premises:



The spaghetti mess is made of and old ground wire, underground wire coming from the garage (with subpanel there), and cat3 phone wires, etc. I am installing new aluminum service entrance cable for a new siemens circuit breaker box. But before that I had to change the siding, etc, of the room whereon the new circuit breaker is situated.



I heard somewhere that the meter socket itself would need to be grounded, but the previous one was not grounded and it seems that grounding occurs in the panel only. Also the ground wires themselves did not travel to the interior of the house via any conduit (which seems to be the case for most par), so I assume that it is not a requirement for the grounding wires to travel through a conduit.

thanks!
tk3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2015, 11:15 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Columbus, OH / Lansing, MI
Posts: 196
Rewards Points: 211
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
As long as 8 feet of the rod is in contact with the earth, then there's no problem. But from the looks of your pic, only about 2 feet are in the dirt.
yep, I am still driving the ground rods; got tired of hammering down the rods. It seems that the soil has too many rock sediments at a certain death. But I will get there. It is almost all driven to the soil now, I will post updated pics!
tk3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2015, 11:18 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 2,487
Rewards Points: 2,350
Default


The meter socket is electrically "grounded" to the neutral from the utility. The earth ground is allowed to connect in the meter socket by code, but may be forbidden by the utility. It can also connect to the neutral at the weather head or in the panel. By far the most common way is in the panel.

Also, if you have a metal water main, you'll need to take a #4 copper to within 5 ft. of where it enters the house.

Advertisement

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ground rods ? johneverett Electrical 37 05-09-2015 06:23 PM
Ground wire from panel to ground rod swbrains Electrical 46 09-03-2014 06:05 AM
running ground for new upgraded 200 Amp service mbaldwin Electrical 11 05-26-2013 10:51 AM
Multiple Ground Rods, help Ralph III Electrical 72 02-14-2012 10:31 PM
Dual meter socket wiring bdelegan Electrical 6 09-25-2008 08:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1