Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-22-2011, 03:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Share |
Question

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


Hey Everyone,

Thanks for taking the time to read my post.

I am wiring a new room in the basement. In doing so I am adding three new AFCI circuit breakers to my box. As I have read other folks mention... I am low on spots on the ground bar.

Just some quick info on my what I have:
Breaker Box: SqD - QO120M100
New Breakers: SqD 20A (QO0120CAFIC) AFCI breakers
Picture of Ground Bar: http://www.c6-t.com/breaker.jpg

I also have pictured documentation labels on the inside of the box attached.

I do have a couple specific questions:
- There are some emtpy slots behind the top bar pointed out with the red wire. Is this an acceptable area to use being under the larger gauge wire?
- The blue box appear is just highlighting an area that another potential bar could be installed. It appears there are two screw slots (pointed to by green lines) there.

The box itself is about 20 years old so documentation is sparse. However, as mentioned before the box itself does give some information.

Any advise would be greatly appreciated and please let me know if any additional info is needed.

Best Regards,

Nate
Attached Thumbnails
Ground/Neutral Bar Question-2011-05-22_14-56-45_395.jpg   Ground/Neutral Bar Question-2011-05-19_19-44-02_470.jpg  

SixCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 04:42 PM   #2
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


If possible add another ground bar.
If not possible you can posible make room by putting to ground wires under 1 terminal or you can take 3 ground wires pigtail them and than put under terminal.
Take the three new grounds pigtail them and put under terminal that onhas none or 1 ground wire.

NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NJMarine For This Useful Post:
bassplayercliff (05-24-2011)
Old 05-22-2011, 04:46 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 439
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
If possible add another ground bar.
If not possible you can posible make room by putting to ground wires under 1 terminal or you can take 3 ground wires pigtail them and than put under terminal.
Take the three new grounds pigtail them and put under terminal that onhas none or 1 ground wire.

all wires must be same size if putting more than one wire under one screw.then usually only two wires accepted.just twist 3 0r 4 together tightly and put under a single screw.

Last edited by oleguy74; 05-22-2011 at 05:01 PM.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 09:35 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


Thanks guy, I appreciate it. All the wires that I would combine are the same size. When pigtailing does this have to be done outside of the breaker box in a junction box or can it be done inside?
SixCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 09:42 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 439
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


do it inside.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 09:42 AM   #6
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


Inside
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 09:43 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


Thanks, that was my assumption but always wanted to double check. Again, I appreciate all of the help!
SixCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 10:00 AM   #8
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,057
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


Just to note, maybe some here didn't look at the link you provided for your pic of your ground bar, but those are both neutral bars. And as long as this is your main service panel I believe you're fine for having ground attached to it. But the blue box is not where you would add a ground bar. Adding a ground bar would attach directly to the metal box, not the plastic.

My new Homeline panel I am using for a subpanel in my garage is generally similar, it did not come with ground bars. Because it is a subpanel, I can not bond neutral to ground, so I had to buy a seperate ground bar and attach it to the metal box.

I bought the largest ground bar they had, 23 spaces for $6.50.
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 11:56 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,856
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


Why are you using AFCIs? They are quite expensive.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 12:18 PM   #10
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 752
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
Why are you using AFCIs? They are quite expensive.
Dunno where this guy is located, but here in Minnesota we're now required to use AFCI on just about everything.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 03:08 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


You can double up two wires in one hole if it will fit, ground only,
bassplayercliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 09:37 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Ground/Neutral Bar Question


Thanks everyone. Looks like I am going to have to go the pigtail route. I picked up the AFCI breakers for a couple of reasons. These new circuits are going into the office for my business which provides IT services. I have pretty heft electric demands so it seems to be worth the extra few bucks.

SixCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breaker box, ground bar, load center, neutral bar


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRIcore question trailblazer1229 Flooring 0 02-24-2010 09:25 AM
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 12:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 08:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 04:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.