Ground Generator - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2012, 10:49 AM   #1
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Ground Generator


I just bought my first generator (Generac 5500W) this morning, planning for Sandy's power outage.

The manual says I need to ground it. Is this really necessary? Do people usually do this? Or is it just a lawyer-generated instruction? If necessary, how do I do it? I have no ground rods.

I'm putting it in a shed about 40 feet from the house and run extension cords, but they have no GFCI protection.

Advertisement

sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:54 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Ground Generator


Yes, you must ground it. If there is ever a short to the chassis, or at one of the plugs, it will kill you.

40 feet is a long way for a bunch of extension cords.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:22 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,025
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

Ground Generator


Little late to be working on this, don't you think? Did you happen to buy any gasoline? You're going to need quite a bit. What do you intend to power?
md2lgyk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Ground Generator


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll
Yes, you must ground it. If there is ever a short to the chassis, or at one of the plugs, it will kill you.

40 feet is a long way for a bunch of extension cords.
I assume the OP has a portable generator if that's the case the chassis is usually factory bonded to neutral to clear faults. Now to the OP can you give us a model #?
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Julius793 For This Useful Post:
brric (10-29-2012), jrclen (10-29-2012), mpoulton (10-29-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A discussion on the Proper grounding for portable generators Stubbie Electrical 41 07-05-2012 11:15 PM
generator neutral and ground connections soma Electrical 14 12-19-2011 02:24 AM
Portable Generator Electrical Ground Earnie Electrical 35 01-18-2011 05:53 PM
Generator - stand alone feed circuit help? FussyBob Electrical 5 12-13-2010 11:15 PM
wiring a detached shed for AC power *and* generator backhaul wrooster Electrical 19 05-28-2010 12:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts