Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-26-2010, 04:26 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

ground electric panel


Neutral bus not bonded to the panel enclosure

victormtino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 07:06 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,115
Default

ground electric panel


Not sure what your question is?????? In the main panel, the neutral and ground buss are connected together and to the panel, and to a ground electrode buried in the ground. In a sub-panel, the ground buss is connected to the panel and a grounding electrode. The neutral buss is NOT connected to the panel or the ground buss.

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 07:26 AM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

ground electric panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by victormtino View Post
Neutral bus not bonded to the panel enclosure
You need to give details and ask a specific question if you want people to be able to help and give you an answer.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 04:15 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Nitwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rochester Hills MI
Posts: 15
Default

ground electric panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Just Bill View Post
Not sure what your question is?????? In the main panel, the neutral and ground buss are connected together and to the panel, and to a ground electrode buried in the ground. In a sub-panel, the ground buss is connected to the panel and a grounding electrode. The neutral buss is NOT connected to the panel or the ground buss.
If you connect the two panels together using a nipple to run your wires wouldn't that bond everything together in both panels?
Nitwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 07:27 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

ground electric panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitwit View Post
If you connect the two panels together using a nipple to run your wires wouldn't that bond everything together in both panels?
Yeah but the gotcha is the second panel all it depending on how you conferation it some will treat as subpanel and some will treat as main panel but that part there is a fine line to crossover and to simplify it any other panels which is not a main supply panel treat them as subpanel.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 06:00 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,115
Default

ground electric panel


A nipple or conduit will connect the panels, but the neutral buss of the subpanel is not affected, since it is not connected to the subpanel(floats).

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
Panel ground questions Joe F Electrical 12 08-05-2008 09:48 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Quick question: No ground bar in panel? dawho1 Electrical 3 04-06-2008 10:17 AM
breaker panel question chadvavra Electrical 11 08-10-2007 09:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.