Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-23-2008, 04:32 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 149
Share |
Default

Ground Clamps Question


Heres some updated pics of the wiring corrected hopefully. Thanks JIM



Attached Thumbnails
Ground Clamps Question-wires.jpg   Ground Clamps Question-wires2.jpg   Ground Clamps Question-wires3.jpg   Ground Clamps Question-wires4.jpg  
integlikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 06:10 PM   #32
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Ground Clamps Question


Bang, zing! You got it! Just remember to plug that open hole in the top of the panel. Beautiful. The inspector will be so impressed with this job, he won't even look at the rest of it! You need a job?

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 06:36 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Ground Clamps Question


What did you do at the other ends? You understood that it needs the bushings there too right?

I am not understanding how the steel flex would be allowed outdoors? If it rusted away it wouldn't matter (to me) because the copper would be intact but it seems like some kind of violation.


Also, from page 1, your water pipe bond might have to be on the other side of the union.

Last edited by 220/221; 02-23-2008 at 06:39 PM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 06:42 PM   #34
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Ground Clamps Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
What did you do at the other ends? You understood that it needs the bushings there too right?

I am not understanding how the steel flex would be allowed outdoors? If it rusted away it wouldn't matter (to me) because the copper would be intact but it seems like some kind of violation.
The armor is attached to a special clamp. I'll post a picture. Look closely and you'll see how the armor is attached as well as the cable. I guess it can be wet because it is a ground and not actual circuit conductors.

Check it out:
Attached Images
 
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 10:23 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 149
Default

Ground Clamps Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
The armor is attached to a special clamp. I'll post a picture. Look closely and you'll see how the armor is attached as well as the cable. I guess it can be wet because it is a ground and not actual circuit conductors.
Yup thats what I got.
I have some of the push in caps/plugs that are made to fill that missing spot. Thanks for the heads up ill make sure I cover it.

Now that im ready, the inspector will come out and inspect with no circuits in it right? I wont move any of my circuits over until the old panel is powered down and the new panel has power right? And will the inspector come back out again after I move everything over? Or is he just going to come out and inspect that my panel and grounds are good and let the poco transfer power and hes done?

Also I kind of added a 100amp sub panel to the garage, ran 1 1/2" pvc from the panel to the crawlspace under the house (30ft), and figured I would finish the pvc and wiring to the new main panel later. How bad is this not to have this inspected?
I added its own 10ft ground rod, will keep the grounds and neturals seperate in the panel and run 4 wires in the PVC out to it from the main.
integlikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 11:12 PM   #36
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Ground Clamps Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Yup thats what I got.
I have some of the push in caps/plugs that are made to fill that missing spot. Thanks for the heads up ill make sure I cover it.

Now that im ready, the inspector will come out and inspect with no circuits in it right? I wont move any of my circuits over until the old panel is powered down and the new panel has power right? And will the inspector come back out again after I move everything over? Or is he just going to come out and inspect that my panel and grounds are good and let the poco transfer power and hes done?
It varies from state to state and county to county, but generally, you have a service inspection, a rough inspection, and a final inspection. In my area, you have to have a circuit feeding a GFCI receptacle before the inspector will allow a service to be energized. This is so other trades on the job have a place to plug into. This can be roughed in temporarily and removed later.

That should complete the service inspection. Then you rough wire the job, making sure you strap all your cables within the required distance from the box. Make sure you bond all metal boxes with a green screw. Make all your taps in switch and receptacle boxes, paying attention to box fill rules. You may be required to seal all penetrations that pass from one floor to the next with a fire proofing caulk. Watch where wires pass through studs, because they must be at least 1-1/4" from the edge of the stud. Otherwise you need a nail plate. Land all your branch circuit home runs in the panel, and attach the grounds and neutrals to the appropriate bars. And don't get killed, because your panel is live!

Call the inspector back to look at the rough. Put up the sheetrock, trim the job, and call the inspector back for a final.

Quote:
Also I kind of added a 100amp sub panel to the garage, ran 1 1/2" pvc from the panel to the crawlspace under the house (30ft), and figured I would finish the pvc and wiring to the new main panel later. How bad is this not to have this inspected?
I added its own 10ft ground rod, will keep the grounds and neturals seperate in the panel and run 4 wires in the PVC out to it from the main.
Usually, the inspector isn't going to like seeing an empty pipe in the panel when he inspects it. You may get away with it by telling him that is part of the general rough. He can always inspect it on a later call.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 11:23 PM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 149
Default

Ground Clamps Question


Well im only changeing the panel and not touching any other wiring in the house. (besides moving the wiring from the old box to the new box). Ill slow upgrade the rest of the house wiring when I remodel each of the rooms 1 at a time. I only planed on haveing the panel inspected now.


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Usually, the inspector isn't going to like seeing an empty pipe in the panel when he inspects it. You may get away with it by telling him that is part of the general rough. He can always inspect it on a later call.
Well the pvc is not going into the main panel yet and wont be until after inspection. Its just enters the crawl space 6 foot away (around the corner) form the new panel. Its for me running speakers to the garage at a later time.
The garage panel is inside the garage and cant be seen from outside, except the moster 1 1/2" pipe comming out the ground and going into the garage wall, for speakers.

My question is more how its going to affect me down the road if I dont have it inspected. And the only reason I dont want to deal with inspection is the fact that the pipe is already burried 16" down and im worried he might have me dig it up. I also think im going to have tomany bends in the pipe then what is allowed. Isnt there a rule on how many bends or am I just making that up?
integlikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 11:36 PM   #38
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Ground Clamps Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Well im only changeing the panel and not touching any other wiring in the house. (besides moving the wiring from the old box to the new box). Ill slow upgrade the rest of the house wiring when I remodel each of the rooms 1 at a time. I only planed on haveing the panel inspected now.
Gotcha. I'd still put a GFCI receptacle in just in case.



Quote:
Well the pvc is not going into the main panel yet and wont be until after inspection. Its just enters the crawl space 6 foot away (around the corner) form the new panel. Its for me running speakers to the garage at a later time.
The garage panel is inside the garage and cant be seen from outside, except the moster 1 1/2" pipe comming out the ground and going into the garage wall, for speakers.

My question is more how its going to affect me down the road if I dont have it inspected. And the only reason I dont want to deal with inspection is the fact that the pipe is already burried 16" down and im worried he might have me dig it up. I also think im going to have tomany bends in the pipe then what is allowed. Isnt there a rule on how many bends or am I just making that up?
Obviously, I'm not going to suggest or encourage you to deceive the inspector. But I will say that 16" isn't deep enough, as far as code goes. And the rule for bends is no more than 360 degrees of bend between. As to what the consequences will be later, well, probably nothing. The inspector probably won't remember it down the road. What do you mean you are running this for speakers? You mean power to a sound system?

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 12:19 AM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 149
Default

Ground Clamps Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Gotcha. I'd still put a GFCI receptacle in just in case.
Where should the receptalce go. Next to the box on the outside wall? Nice little outdoor weather proof box cover covering an double outlet mounted below or next to the main panel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
What do you mean you are running this for speakers? You mean power to a sound system?


I mean if inspector asks about a pvc pipe comming form the garage to the house its not for subpanel power but for speaker wire and maybe cable tv.

The long term affects I ment more for selling the house or any other problems that may arise if I dont pull a permit (ever) for haveing the sub panel in the garage. Just simply hooking it up after the main panel is permited. JIM
integlikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 10:14 AM   #40
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Ground Clamps Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Where should the receptalce go. Next to the box on the outside wall? Nice little outdoor weather proof box cover covering an double outlet mounted below or next to the main panel?

Sounds good.

Quote:
I mean if inspector asks about a pvc pipe comming form the garage to the house its not for subpanel power but for speaker wire and maybe cable tv.

The long term affects I ment more for selling the house or any other problems that may arise if I dont pull a permit (ever) for haveing the sub panel in the garage. Just simply hooking it up after the main panel is permited. JIM
I see... speakers... Unless you really screw the subpanel up, and burn the house down, there most likely won't be any long term effects. No one knows about it but you. The inspections dept probably doesn't keep exact details anyhow. Just don't kill anyone.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 09:13 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 149
Default

Ground Clamps Question


Well I failed the first time around. Very nice inspector. Helped me alot, And he forgot to ask me about all the other unpermited jobs im doing around the house.
Well... he said everything looked great my grounds and water bond and such, but I didnt have enough breakers in my new panel. They require a min. of 6 circuits installed in the new panel. I thought i would be slick and not shut down power to the house and keep everything going from the old panel.
So my options are move size that wont have any power for a few days, or he said I could run a jumper from the old weather head to the new one.
Now altho he told me thats what some do, he dont recommend me doing it, and I know im not going to go up and play with large live wires, so dont worry about that.
So thanks again for evryones help. He said I did good and will pass everything else once I install the circuits. Thanks again JIM
integlikewhoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
New service Question Onytay Electrical 1 10-24-2007 05:47 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM
To bond or not to bond,That is the question generaltzao Electrical 2 03-26-2005 08:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.