Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2007, 04:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

going from plug-in to hard-wired


If this has been addressed before please forgive me. I did not find this problem in this forum so I hope someone can help. I am replacing a dishwasher that was hard-wired with a dishwasher that has a plug. I do not have an outlet nearby. Do I cut the plug off the dishwasher and continue on to wiring it using the exposed wires or will I have to go another route?
wyseone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 04:37 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,475
Default

going from plug-in to hard-wired


You can put a box and outlet on the exposed wires and then plug the new dishwasher in.
I have never seen a diswasher that came supplied with a plug.
What brand?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 09:38 PM   #3
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

going from plug-in to hard-wired


I wired one in a brand new office space last month. I think it was GE.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 09:22 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default

going from plug-in to hard-wired


It's a Jenn-air. Installing a box sounds do-able. Andy, are you saying I could put new wiring on the machine in order to hard-wire it?
Any other ideas before I get down on the floor again?
wyseone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 11:16 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,475
Default

going from plug-in to hard-wired


Quote:
Originally Posted by wyseone View Post
It's a Jenn-air. Installing a box sounds do-able. Andy, are you saying I could put new wiring on the machine in order to hard-wire it?
Any other ideas before I get down on the floor again?
To do that would mean removing the cord where connectes to the machine, then connecting the romex back in place.
It should be the same as the one you removed.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard wired smoke alarm in NYS ADKstorm Electrical 12 04-30-2009 09:58 PM
Avanti Electric Oven - But no Plug ? hongtea Electrical 4 03-16-2008 08:07 PM
compressor... to hard wire crecore Electrical 3 11-10-2007 12:02 PM
converting hanging light fixture to plug dukeswalker Electrical 2 09-18-2006 09:03 PM
Hard wired fire alarms keeping going off sdgoss Electrical 6 11-09-2005 08:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.