Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-06-2007, 07:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

going from 220 large wire to 220 small?


Ok, this may not make sense. But I have a 220V supply that goes to my barn from my house. The wires are the same size as my pinky. They are large. They run about 300 feet. Well, I have 12/2 guage wire that goes to a 220 light half way between my house and barn. I wanted to somehow connect the 12 guage wireds to the large wires. I there a way to do this outdoors and/or underground. Right now, all wires are in PVC underground. I dont mind puttig a fuse box in, but prefer to do it at the light I am installing. I need to get power in the 12/2 wires without treching, and by using the current wires.

bonedoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 07:46 PM   #2
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Default

going from 220 large wire to 220 small?


If you were to tap into the larger conductors, what would the distance be from that point to the nearest vertical surface that a small fuse box could be mounted to, to feed the lights?

SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 07:50 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Default

going from 220 large wire to 220 small?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SecretSquirrel View Post
If you were to tap into the larger conductors, what would the distance be from that point to the nearest vertical surface that a small fuse box could be mounted to, to feed the lights?
about 100 ft.
bonedoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 07:54 PM   #4
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Default

going from 220 large wire to 220 small?


That's too long of a length to run any wiring that is unprotected. Would there be any way to set a post at the the tap point to set a fuse box? You could tap into the larger conductors for a feeder to the box, then go back undergound with the branch circuit to the lights. Would that be possible?
SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 07:57 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Default

going from 220 large wire to 220 small?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SecretSquirrel View Post
That's too long of a length to run any wiring that is unprotected. Would there be any way to set a post at the the tap point to set a fuse box? You could tap into the larger conductors for a feeder to the box, then go back undergound with the branch circuit to the lights. Would that be possible?
I should have clarified that. The large wires are actually protected by a 220v fuse in my house...which goes to a small box in the barn. The large wires are protected. If this was considered safe. How could I tap a 12 guage wire to a huge wire? Thanks!
bonedoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 08:06 PM   #6
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Default

going from 220 large wire to 220 small?


The large wires are protected by fuses that are rated accordingly for the amount of current that the wire can safely carry for its size. That takes care of the feeder to the barn. If you were to tap into the large wires with 12 gauge wiring then you would have to provide 20 amp fuses or breakers within 10' of the tap to protect that particular circuit. Does that make any sense?
SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 09:17 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Default

going from 220 large wire to 220 small?


so, I can put a fuse box between the to wire sizes. Then I can run the wire way out there. I guess I will have to see how much the 12/2 wires can handle, stick a fuse box in, and splice the big wire in the box. Is there a special name for a fuse box that can run big wires straight in and out of it?
bonedoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 10:17 PM   #8
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Default

going from 220 large wire to 220 small?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bonedoc View Post
so, I can put a fuse box between the to wire sizes. Then I can run the wire way out there. I guess I will have to see how much the 12/2 wires can handle, stick a fuse box in, and splice the big wire in the box. Is there a special name for a fuse box that can run big wires straight in and out of it?
Here's the complication. The "big wire" is in underground conduit. The conduit will have to be cut along with the wiring and an underground junction box will have to be set in place and splices will have to be made to rejoin the wires and this will also allow you an opportunity to make the tap there. From the new underground junction box you will extend the new tap wiring to a small breaker panel (2 circuit) within close proximity. From there you can feed your lighting. The 12 gauge wiring for your 220V lights will require a 2-pole 20 amp breaker.

Here's my candid opinion; That's a lot of work, a lot of expense, and a lot of electrical downtime at the barn. I know you initially didn't want to do any ditch work but it seems to me that the best and least expensive option is to run a circuit either from the barn or from the house, whichever is most practical. It would take rental of a DitchWitch and some 1/2" pvc conduit to accomplish this or the running of some underground rated wire. You could do it at your leisure and you don't incur any inconvenience from an extended electrical interruption and the nuisance of obtaining all the materials required to perform this major piece of electrical surgery. Not to mention that it does require some knowledge and skill to do what you're asking. I always hesitate at coming out of the gate with the suggestion of "hiring a professional" but in this case, if you insist on pursuing your original idea then I will have to leave you with that recommendation. There's some other electrical expertise floating around this forum and perhaps they could offer some insight as well. I regret not being able to do a better job at helping you.


Last edited by SecretSquirrel; 08-06-2007 at 10:22 PM. Reason: syntax correction
SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do you use to reconnect a large gauge wire that was cut? bonedoc Electrical 9 08-10-2007 09:52 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM
ok to leave chandelier third wire unconnected? gonzales9 Electrical 5 01-12-2006 08:10 PM
Does a 6 x 12ga wire nut exist? peeks Electrical 1 10-02-2005 09:58 AM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.