Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2008, 10:39 PM   #1
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Share |
Default

Gnd Buss


i put in a 100amp sub panel. i know you have to keep neutral and ground separated in the panel.
their are two neutral bars one on each side in my GE panel.....

my question is can i take the bar out that connects the neutral bars together, use one for grounding and the other for neutral.

I think I can as along as im bonded to the panel with the GND Buss ONLY

mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 11:16 PM   #2
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,596
Default

Gnd Buss


I've done this many times, just remember to bond the ground bus to the panel box.

Rob

micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 11:46 PM   #3
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Default

Gnd Buss


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
I've done this many times, just remember to bond the ground bus to the panel box.

Rob
OK I will attach with some self tapping screws. That should do the trick. Ill investigate it more tomorrow..
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 12:18 AM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,982
Default

Gnd Buss


There should have been a green bonding screw either installed in one of the neutral bars or in package within the load center. Both the neutral bars will accept that green screw depending on which you want to bond. Install and bond the grounding bar with that screw do not use self tapping screws.

This drawing below is a a little different panel but same idea. In a GE split neutral panel the bar is at the bottom between neutral bars. There is a green screw as shown that is the main bonding screw. In a GE panel these usually install in the lower part of the neutral bar.... each bar will have a location for it. Use it to bond the bar you are using for equipment ground to the metal chassis of the panel. Note that the drawing shown is a panel being used as the service equipment not a subpanel as in your situation.
Attached Thumbnails
Gnd Buss-split-neutral-2.jpg  

Last edited by Stubbie; 03-20-2008 at 12:32 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 07:37 AM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Gnd Buss


Quote:
Originally Posted by mr500 View Post
OK I will attach with some self tapping screws. That should do the trick. Ill investigate it more tomorrow..
That will NOT do the trick. The screws need to grab by more than two threads of the screw. Most self tapping screws won't accomplish this. You either need to find some fine thread self tappers (like the kind they use to put steel buildings together) or you need to drill and tap the can.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 03:19 PM   #6
electrical contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Georgia USA
Posts: 181
Default

Gnd Buss


Inspectors in my area will only accept drilled and tapped holes as a method for attaching ground bars.
__________________
Jimmy

Life is tough, Life is tougher when you are stupid.
wire_twister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 04:08 PM   #7
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Default

Gnd Buss


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
There should have been a green bonding screw either installed in one of the neutral bars or in package within the load center. Both the neutral bars will accept that green screw depending on which you want to bond. Install and bond the grounding bar with that screw do not use self tapping screws.

This drawing below is a a little different panel but same idea. In a GE split neutral panel the bar is at the bottom between neutral bars. There is a green screw as shown that is the main bonding screw. In a GE panel these usually install in the lower part of the neutral bar.... each bar will have a location for it. Use it to bond the bar you are using for equipment ground to the metal chassis of the panel. Note that the drawing shown is a panel being used as the service equipment not a subpanel as in your situation.
YES...I have that green screw you are referring too. Ill use that then and ill also remove the strap that connects the two correct? So that I am isolated on the gnd neutral...

Mike
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 04:14 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,982
Default

Gnd Buss


Why not just leave the neutral bars alone and purchase the isolated ground bar kit for the panel?
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 04:20 PM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

Gnd Buss


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Why not just leave the neutral bars alone and purchase the isolated ground bar kit for the panel?
That is what I do. I would at the very least count the terminals remaining on that single neutral bus and compare the number to the maximum neutrals I might end up with. Don't cut yourself short mr500.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 04:25 PM   #10
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Default

Gnd Buss


Actually I DID buy a seperate equipment ground for the GE box. A friend of mine said I could just use the bar already installed in the panel. Guess Ill just attach the one I bought. Have to go out and get new screws though. The panel said that self tappers WONT work. And I dont have a tap/die set to thread up some new holes.

The "can" has threaded holes, but around here they don't sell the buss that fits these threaded holes in my GE box. There either too long or too short. I guess I can cut one to fit the threaded holes. What ya think>?????
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 04:30 PM   #11
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,982
Default

Gnd Buss


What's the panel model # ...?
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 04:34 PM   #12
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Default

Gnd Buss


Im not sure stubb. I am at work. I know the gnd bar is a TGK-12 or something like that. But as of now im unsure of the panel # Sorry

Mike
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 04:50 PM   #13
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,982
Default

Gnd Buss


What I think you should do is get that ground bar kit. If you can't get it let me try for you at my electrical supply and I can ship it to you at cost. The shipping will be free. If you can get me the model # when you get home post it and let me check. I'll let you know tomorrow.

Ge is all over the place as to what ground bar fits what so you need to be specific as to the model. Is the panel a main breaker panel or main lug? 100 amp one or what....?

Do you mean the ground bar you bought is a TGK-12 or that is the one the panels needs?

TGK-12 is a common one shouldn't be a problem

Last edited by Stubbie; 03-20-2008 at 04:54 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 05:33 PM   #14
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Default

Gnd Buss


Main lug 125 amp. its one of those contractor value packs. I bought it because it came with breakers and at the time, I had not found this forum to ask any questions.

AND of course the so called lowes guy working did NOT tel me I needed an equipment gnd buss. Even though I told him what I was doing with the panel. Lowes carries GE busses, just not the one that will fit my panels' pre tapped holes. I have ONE place to check but ill get back to you on the model.

GE 125 Amp Contractor Kit Convertible Main Lug Load Center With Breakers
Model TLM1212CCUPL8
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!

Last edited by mr500; 03-20-2008 at 05:54 PM.
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 05:56 PM   #15
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Default

Gnd Buss


pic of box
Attached Thumbnails
Gnd Buss-3149150.jpg  

__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub Panel mr500 Electrical 25 03-10-2008 04:34 PM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 01:23 AM
Noob question for basement finish electrical dtmbizzle Electrical 16 07-11-2007 07:08 AM
HOT breakers, need advice.... Patriot_RAM Electrical 13 07-16-2006 10:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.