Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-07-2011, 12:40 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFI Wiring - Ground Wire


Does the GFI outlet require a separate ground wire back to the panel, or is grounding to rigid conduit sufficient?

lcmcauley1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 12:43 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,837
Rewards Points: 2,472
Default

GFI Wiring - Ground Wire


If the conduit system is continuous a jumper can be run between the box and the device.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring subpanel wire too short kenmore Electrical 8 06-02-2011 04:34 PM
4 wire occupancy switch wiring.. FLASHING lights?? darin00 Electrical 3 12-18-2010 08:38 AM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 05:02 PM
Live ground wire in dryer Retired sailor Electrical 10 05-04-2009 04:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.