GFI/Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2008, 09:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFI/Switch


I trying to wire a GFI in an old house. Currently the is only 2 wires coming in from the fixture to the switch. Can anyone assist on how to add and wire a GFI. I'm sure I need to go to the GFI first then the switch, but not for sure.

Advertisement

scrappers0205 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 10:03 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

GFI/Switch


You can start by reading this thread grounding outlets As for using a GFI on a 2 wire, it will have to be placard as a "Un-Grounded" outlet, otherwise it will be thought of as a grounded outlet. As for updating from 2 wire, how hard would it be on a scale of 1-5.

For instance, my house is about a 3, due to I have 2 wires in the walls going to light switches, that would mean either pulling wire up a common wall to go through the attic and back down, or leave it at where I have gotten to so far, and that is switching out all of the outlets, and leaving the lights. The wire for me was all 2 wire Greenfield, and originally only 4 circuits to control the whole house.

Advertisement

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 10:23 PM   #3
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFI/Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by scrappers0205 View Post
I trying to wire a GFI in an old house. Currently the is only 2 wires coming in from the fixture to the switch. Can anyone assist on how to add and wire a GFI. I'm sure I need to go to the GFI first then the switch, but not for sure.
If you are trying to connect a GFCI at a switch with only two wires, it won't work. All you have in this case is a hot feed and a switched hot back to the fixture, there is no neutral.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts