GFI Breaker Won't Trip With Tester - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2011, 12:51 AM   #31
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

GFI Breaker Won't Trip with tester


Techally wise the pole barn building do not need AFCI at all { you can leave them as optional } otherwise a standard GFCI Breaker or receptale that all you need and really I think you should remove the AFCI due some of the electric motors may kick it out.

Merci.
Marc

Advertisement

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 10:46 AM   #32
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

GFI Breaker Won't Trip with tester


Well...at least the mystery is solved

Advertisement

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gfi


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Checking a Breaker Klawman Electrical 11 02-18-2010 08:48 PM
Why did my breaker trip? yummy mummy Electrical 24 02-17-2010 11:38 PM
GFI breaker trip troubleshooting jeeptree10 Electrical 2 06-15-2008 11:17 AM
Breaker trip troubleshooting jeeptree10 General DIY Discussions 1 06-14-2008 04:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts