Gfi Breaker Not Working - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2012, 12:38 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

gfi breaker not working


Sorry to post this again, but I'm wondering if my breaker is broken or if my wires are wack. Is there a way to find out which one is broken? The breaker isn't tripping or anything. and if I were to replace the breaker, would I have to purchase a GFI breaker or would a normal breaker work?
Thank you

Advertisement

kk1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 01:12 AM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gfi breaker not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by kk1234
Sorry to post this again, but I'm wondering if my breaker is broken or if my wires are wack. Is there a way to find out which one is broken? The breaker isn't tripping or anything. and if I were to replace the breaker, would I have to purchase a GFI breaker or would a normal breaker work?
Thank you
What about it isn't working? As to replacing it my guess is it's gfi for a reason and you will need an other gfi to replace it with.

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 01:30 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,717
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

gfi breaker not working


DITTO !
What is wrong ?
What isnt working ?
Why do you want to replace the breaker ?
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 02:20 AM   #4
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

gfi breaker not working


Quote:
The breaker isn't tripping or anything.
If this means that it's not tripping when it should...or when tested.....

Do you have the neutral pigtail connected to the neutral bar?
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 02:32 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,717
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

gfi breaker not working


When did it not trip ?
when you thought it should have ?
Under what circumstances ?
It is important !
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 02:25 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

gfi breaker not working


The problem is that there is absolutely no electricity going through it and I don't know if the problem is the breaker or the wires.
kk1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 11:58 AM   #7
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gfi breaker not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by kk1234
The problem is that there is absolutely no electricity going through it and I don't know if the problem is the breaker or the wires.
Well is it a gfi breaker or a gfi outlet?

Did you try resetting it?

Next would be to open it and test for power let us know what you find.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 12:10 PM   #8
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,813
Rewards Points: 2,300
Default

gfi breaker not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
Well is it a gfi breaker or a gfi outlet? <-- good Q
Did you try resetting it?<-- good Q

Next would be to open it and test for power let us know what you find.
er... If a question indicates the OP has already opened their panel
(or light fixture or switch J box) or volunteered that they're willing to... yeah sure.
But is it advisable to advise anyone to open their panel?
Especially when they've not shown much of a clue else wise?
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 12:20 PM   #9
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gfi breaker not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp
er... If a question indicates the OP has already opened their panel
(or light fixture or switch J box) or volunteered that they're willing to... yeah sure.
But is it advisable to advise anyone to open their panel?
Especially when they've not shown much of a clue else wise?
You do have a good point but that's why there's a warning at the top of every page
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 11:32 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

gfi breaker not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
Well is it a gfi breaker or a gfi outlet?

Did you try resetting it?

Next would be to open it and test for power let us know what you find.
It is a GFI breaker that says "test" on it. I've already opened it and tested it with a voltage tester and there is no power.
kk1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 12:00 AM   #11
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,034
Rewards Points: 2,866
Default

gfi breaker not working


Turn the breaker off and then on. Do you have power now?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 02:55 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

gfi breaker not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Turn the breaker off and then on. Do you have power now?
No, I don't have power.
kk1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 02:56 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

gfi breaker not working


What I'm wondering if that if I need to buy a new breaker, does it have to be one with a "Test" button on it? Also, it has a wire attached to the breaker, I assume that it is a ground wire.
kk1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 02:58 PM   #14
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gfi breaker not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by kk1234
What I'm wondering if that if I need to buy a new breaker, does it have to be one with a "Test" button on it? Also, it has a wire attached to the breaker, I assume that it is a ground wire.
If its a gfi it will have the test button and no it's a neutral wire not a ground
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:01 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

gfi breaker not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by kk1234 View Post
What I'm wondering if that if I need to buy a new breaker, does it have to be one with a "Test" button on it? Also, it has a wire attached to the breaker, I assume that it is a ground wire.
Don't make assumptions in electrical work.
A gfci breaker has a wire that connects to the neutral bar, and the circuit neutral connects to the breakers, as well as the hot.
Remove the hot wire from the breaker, reset then test the screw.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit stopped working, breaker did not trip nr5667 Electrical 7 07-08-2012 04:31 AM
running a subpanel from the main breaker on the pole. shocknawe Electrical 6 05-09-2011 10:51 AM
Heat Pump trips breaker gt1935 HVAC 2 03-26-2011 11:06 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Breaker problem jdhar Electrical 11 06-10-2009 02:18 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts