Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-03-2012, 12:04 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFI, ARC breakers in subpanel


Just had an electrician install a 100 amp subpanel for a master bed/bath. When putting in the GFI, I discovered the white wire from the GFI to the neutral is too short to loop around. If this was a main panel, I could connect it to ground, but the ground/neutral bar is broken by code. Can I still connect it to ground?

thanks

-john

ockham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 12:09 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

GFI, ARC breakers in subpanel


No. Can you rearrange the breakers to let it reach?
Have to wait for one of the pros to chime in on whether you can splice it longer or not.

Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Evstarr For This Useful Post:
ockham (11-03-2012)
Old 11-03-2012, 12:38 AM   #3
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,578
Rewards Points: 2,486
Default

GFI, ARC breakers in subpanel


What brand panel and AFIC?

I just installed a 200A panel....the AFIC breakers I got (SquareD) had a really long neut wire....I have no doubt they would reach to the other side.

If re-arranging your breakers is not an option, then look into installing a second neutral bar in your panel. Most panels have neut and ground bars available as options..

With that said....I 'believe' yo can use wire nuts in a load center....though I personally wouldn't want to do it except as a temp measure or last resort.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
ockham (11-03-2012)
Old 11-03-2012, 07:22 AM   #4
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFI, ARC breakers in subpanel


Just splice a correct sized white wire to the breaker white wire and connect it to the existing neutral bar.

100% legal. Section 312.8 NEC.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
jrclen (11-03-2012), k_buz (11-03-2012), ockham (11-03-2012), stickboy1375 (11-03-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 01:06 PM
Subpanel Right Below Main dcapone Electrical 6 01-02-2012 05:46 PM
GFCI to Subpanel w/ Standard Breakers dcapone Electrical 1 11-28-2011 03:13 AM
Upgrade panel, add subpanel, add tandem breakers? oregondiy Electrical 11 12-30-2010 11:45 PM
splicing in a subpanel using lines that feed main breakers? lettcco Electrical 7 09-11-2010 09:16 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.