GFI, ARC Breakers In Subpanel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2012, 11:04 PM   #1
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10

GFI, ARC breakers in subpanel

Just had an electrician install a 100 amp subpanel for a master bed/bath. When putting in the GFI, I discovered the white wire from the GFI to the neutral is too short to loop around. If this was a main panel, I could connect it to ground, but the ground/neutral bar is broken by code. Can I still connect it to ground?




ockham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:09 PM   #2
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 516
Rewards Points: 500

No. Can you rearrange the breakers to let it reach?
Have to wait for one of the pros to chime in on whether you can splice it longer or not.


Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Evstarr For This Useful Post:
ockham (11-03-2012)
Old 11-02-2012, 11:38 PM   #3
ddawg16's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 10,364
Rewards Points: 8,018
Blog Entries: 2

What brand panel and AFIC?

I just installed a 200A panel....the AFIC breakers I got (SquareD) had a really long neut wire....I have no doubt they would reach to the other side.

If re-arranging your breakers is not an option, then look into installing a second neutral bar in your panel. Most panels have neut and ground bars available as options..

With that said....I 'believe' yo can use wire nuts in a load center....though I personally wouldn't want to do it except as a temp measure or last resort.
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
ockham (11-03-2012)
Old 11-03-2012, 06:22 AM   #4
Code05's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,893
Rewards Points: 1,104

Just splice a correct sized white wire to the breaker white wire and connect it to the existing neutral bar.

100% legal. Section 312.8 NEC.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
jrclen (11-03-2012), k_buz (11-03-2012), ockham (11-03-2012), stickboy1375 (11-03-2012)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 12:06 PM
Subpanel Right Below Main dcapone Electrical 6 01-02-2012 04:46 PM
GFCI to Subpanel w/ Standard Breakers dcapone Electrical 1 11-28-2011 02:13 AM
Upgrade panel, add subpanel, add tandem breakers? oregondiy Electrical 11 12-30-2010 10:45 PM
splicing in a subpanel using lines that feed main breakers? lettcco Electrical 7 09-11-2010 08:16 AM

Top of Page | View New Posts


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1