Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-01-2009, 07:48 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Gfi


I'm installing a GFI outlet for a new whirlpool tub. Do I have to install a GFI outlet and breaker or can I just install the breaker? It's on its own circuit

MikeyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 08:02 PM   #2
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,618
Rewards Points: 1,030
Default

Gfi


Either one, not both.

Rob

micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 11:18 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Gfi


Agreed, either one will meet the code requirement.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.