Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-05-2008, 05:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 44
Share |
Default

GFCI without ground


My Dad has an old house (built in the 50's I believe), and it still has the old 2 wire setup. My question is, will a GFCI work properly without a ground hooked to it? TIA

Jason

jasoncw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 05:51 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,687
Default

GFCI without ground


Absolutely.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 01:28 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

GFCI without ground


Yep it will work but just remind you that if you install the GFCI repectale and running on 2 wire UNgrounded circuit make sure you marked the affected repectales as " no equiment grounding conductors " something like that most GFCI repectales they do have sticker in the box.

i save quite few of them and used on ungrounded circuits [ i keep that to last resort if cant rewire that circuit then i used that sticker to fornwarn it ]

Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 05:51 AM   #4
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

GFCI without ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by jasoncw View Post
My Dad has an old house (built in the 50's I believe), and it still has the old 2 wire setup. My question is, will a GFCI work properly without a ground hooked to it? TIA

Jason

Replacing a 2 prong recep with a GFCI device is the only acceptable means of changing from 2 prong to 3 prong without having an equiptment ground. Depending on how many outlets there are a GFCI breaker might make sense. Before my living room was rewired, we wanted 3 prong for convience, but all the outlets were wired seperatly from jboxes in the basement, so we would have to put a GFCI recep at every location.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 03:41 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

GFCI without ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
Replacing a 2 prong recep with a GFCI device is the only acceptable means of changing from 2 prong to 3 prong without having an equiptment ground. Depending on how many outlets there are a GFCI breaker might make sense. Before my living room was rewired, we wanted 3 prong for convience, but all the outlets were wired seperatly from jboxes in the basement, so we would have to put a GFCI recep at every location.
Why not put a gfi at the first j-box in the basement?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 01:39 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Default

GFCI without ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Why not put a gfi at the first j-box in the basement?
I would like to know the answer to that also.
I_think_I_conduit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 01:29 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Default

GFCI without ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Why not put a gfi at the first j-box in the basement?
Oh, I see...that was a rhetorical question.

Come to think of it, I REALLY appreciate that advice. I have been thru hell replacing some 2 prong outlets with gfcis...first the cost and also the gfis barely want to fit back into the old boxes.

Finding a feed to just 2 outlets would become an efficient job compared to replacing every receptacle...And you may get lucky and hit a whole room, or even two.

Plus I just realized that if you replace 2-prong receptacles with GFCIs at every outlet box, you still have the chance of a shock if the hot wire scrapes the metal box especially with the larger GFCI pressing the (most likely older braided or knob and tube) wiring into the box. But by replacing just one gfci at a junction box in the basement, you also cut down (eliminate?) that shock hazard throughout the whole run, right?.

thanks very much for that pointer.

But would I need to worry about the GFCI load being rated for 20amps?
What if my wiring is only 14 gauge?

uh-oh...

Oh well, I don't know...that's why I am here.
I_think_I_conduit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 02:01 PM   #8
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

GFCI without ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by I_think_I_conduit View Post
Oh, I see...that was a rhetorical question.

Come to think of it, I REALLY appreciate that advice. I have been thru hell replacing some 2 prong outlets with gfcis...first the cost and also the gfis barely want to fit back into the old boxes.

Finding a feed to just 2 outlets would become an efficient job compared to replacing every receptacle...And you may get lucky and hit a whole room, or even two.

Plus I just realized that if you replace 2-prong receptacles with GFCIs at every outlet box, you still have the chance of a shock if the hot wire scrapes the metal box especially with the larger GFCI pressing the (most likely older braided or knob and tube) wiring into the box. But by replacing just one gfci at a junction box in the basement, you also cut down (eliminate?) that shock hazard throughout the whole run, right?.

thanks very much for that pointer.

But would I need to worry about the GFCI load being rated for 20amps?
What if my wiring is only 14 gauge?

uh-oh...

Oh well, I don't know...that's why I am here.
If your wiring is 14AWG then it should be fused at 15AMPS. There would be no need to worry about 20AMP protection. You cannot use a 20AMP rated GFI, rather you need to use a 15AMP rated. As long as it doesn't have the t-shaped prong, then you are okay.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 05:04 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Default

GFCI without ground


thanks again.

I_think_I_conduit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 40 10-15-2010 10:38 PM
GFCI questions 5circles Electrical 4 11-05-2007 08:24 PM
Ground rod blues!!! ra_doliv Electrical 8 09-02-2007 11:48 PM
gfci problem - 120v between ground and neutral dave0419 Electrical 1 08-18-2007 12:01 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.