Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-16-2013, 10:41 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 203
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI on ungrounded outlet circuit


Planning on adding a GFCI outlet to all ungrounded outlet circuits. Circuits are 12/2 with 20 AMP breaker, do I have to use 20 AMP GFCI outlet or can a 15 AMP GFCI outlet be used?

Also can all additional outlets after GFCI (connected to load) be changed to 3 prong?

stevekem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 10:49 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 3,007
Rewards Points: 2,214
Default

GFCI on ungrounded outlet circuit


15 amp can be used.

Not clear what your next question is. Of course you can install new 3 prong outlets, but of course they won't be grounded. Since they will be GFCI protected and not grounded, they should have a sticker on them that says (drumroll please....) "GFCI protected, not grounded". GFCI outlets normally come with a few stickers for the GFCI outlets and downstream load outlets. (The initial GFCI outlet should be marked with a "no ground" sticker too, of course.)

jeffnc is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jeffnc For This Useful Post:
stevekem (10-16-2013)
Old 10-16-2013, 10:57 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 203
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI on ungrounded outlet circuit


Thanks jeffnc... I just wanted to clarify that the ungrounded outlets can be changed to 3 prong if a GFCI was protecting the circuit. I thought they could, but just wanted to double check. Thanks again!
stevekem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 11:58 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Birmingham, AL, USA
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

GFCI on ungrounded outlet circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffnc View Post
15 amp can be used.

Not clear what your next question is. Of course you can install new 3 prong outlets, but of course they won't be grounded. Since they will be GFCI protected and not grounded, they should have a sticker on them that says (drumroll please....) "GFCI protected, not grounded". GFCI outlets normally come with a few stickers for the GFCI outlets and downstream load outlets. (The initial GFCI outlet should be marked with a "no ground" sticker too, of course.)
statum1012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 10:43 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

GFCI on ungrounded outlet circuit


No. No. They cannot be changed to three prong.

You must use two prong 15 or 20 amp receptacles and each one must be marked as "ungrounded"
Inside each GFCI package are labels for this. Label each receptacle that is not grounded.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 11:12 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 3,007
Rewards Points: 2,214
Default

GFCI on ungrounded outlet circuit


Not sure what you mean by "cannot" JV - are you referring to an electrical code?
jeffnc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 11:18 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,857
Rewards Points: 2,110
Default

GFCI on ungrounded outlet circuit


John, you can change to 3 prong as long as they have the no equipment ground label on them.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
Know A Little (10-18-2013)
Old 10-18-2013, 06:54 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

GFCI on ungrounded outlet circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
No. No. They cannot be changed to three prong.

You must use two prong 15 or 20 amp receptacles and each one must be marked as "ungrounded"
Inside each GFCI package are labels for this. Label each receptacle that is not grounded.
Actually you can install 3 prong receptacles that are GFCI protected...


Last edited by stickboy1375; 10-18-2013 at 06:58 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 08:24 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 454
Rewards Points: 254
Default

GFCI on ungrounded outlet circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
No. No. They cannot be changed to three prong.

You must use two prong 15 or 20 amp receptacles and each one must be marked as "ungrounded"
Inside each GFCI package are labels for this. Label each receptacle that is not grounded.
The intent was, one to provide protection and two coming up with unground two wire receptacles was getting tougher.

Know A Little is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI Outlet in Bathroom diy_vinny Electrical 8 03-01-2013 04:01 PM
Bizarre GFCI outlet problem gbreton Electrical 13 01-02-2013 08:15 AM
Circuits in Garage and GFCI tedallen Electrical 19 05-24-2012 07:03 PM
Garage GFCI Circuit Wiring Problem woodworkerjeff Electrical 23 04-06-2011 12:34 PM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.