Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2012, 11:36 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

GFCI switch. With outlet


We recently purchased a foreclosed home. We need an occupancy inspection beside we can gain occupancy. In the bathroom there is no outlet so I purchased GFCI with a switch and outlet. My question is can we hook both the light and exhaust fan together to come on together? Also there is two black lines coming from the lower back of the receptacle and I'm not sure what they are for. Thankyou for your assistance

Sharkbait0615 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 11:55 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,714
Default

GFCI switch. With outlet


Yes, if that is the only way. Otherwise, if you can pull a dedicated circuit for the outlet, then try. A lot of older homes that have not had wiring updated, you will find that the baths and kitchens do not have gfci outlets, along with the garages, outside outlets and basements.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 12:03 PM   #3
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,488
Default

GFCI switch. With outlet


Is this what you bought?
Attached Images
 
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 03:09 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

GFCI switch. With outlet


Are you installing this combo device so you have a receptacle? If so, that wouldn't pass code. If you are installing a receptacle in the bathroom, it would need to be on a dedicated 20A circuit.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (06-28-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring an outlet to a switch, to a light Athens Electrical 5 01-04-2012 07:03 PM
Combo light switch outlet re-wire question seasidediy Electrical 3 07-21-2011 05:02 AM
can switch work for two different outlets? jlmran Electrical 8 02-10-2011 12:31 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
GFCI light switch trips once per night ???? mw6263 Electrical 11 07-25-2008 11:05 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.