Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-08-2011, 05:05 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

GFCI and Single Pole Switch


I have an outlet that I'm replacing with a GFCI (its an old house with no ground wires). This outlet is connected to a single pole switch. The power (2 wires, black and white) goes to the outlet and then there are another 2 wires (black and white) going from the outlet to the switch. Is it possible to wire this? What would I need to do to get this working?

Everything I tried either trips the GFCI when I turn off the outlet or just trips the whole breaker when I reset the GFCI.

bob9785 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 05:21 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,838
Default

GFCI and Single Pole Switch


Does it trip even if nothing is plugged into the outlet and any light also connect to the switch has its lamp unscrewed?

Double check your wiring in the outlet box to have: White from power cable to line side silver or white (or receptacle body side with larger prong slots) of receptacle unit. Black from switch cable to line side gold or black (side with smaller prong slots) of receptacle. Other two wires connected to each other. Nothing connected to load side terminals of receptacle unit. All ground wires (green and/or bare) to each other with an extra length of bare wire connected to receptacle green screw if no green wire already provided.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 07-09-2011 at 08:59 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 06:31 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

GFCI and Single Pole Switch


You can not wire this gfci up.
Modern GFCI receptacles require power to be able to reset.
When you turn the switch off, kill power to the gfci, then you have to reset it everytime you need it.

You can lose the switch if you need gfci protection.



I was incorrect about this info, so please disregard.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"

Last edited by jbfan; 07-09-2011 at 10:39 AM. Reason: Added info!
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 09:43 AM   #4
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,527
Default

GFCI and Single Pole Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
You can not wire this gfci up.
Modern GFCI receptacles require power to be able to reset.
When you turn the switch off, kill power to the gfci, then you have to reset it everytime you need it.

You can lose the switch if you need gfci protection.
Not sure that's correct... yes, you need power to initially reset the GFCI, but unless it trips, it should power up each time the switch is turned on without having to be reset.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 09:56 AM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

GFCI and Single Pole Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
Not sure that's correct... yes, you need power to initially reset the GFCI, but unless it trips, it should power up each time the switch is turned on without having to be reset.
Agreed. That has been my experience.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 07:33 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,838
Default

GFCI and Single Pole Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
You can not wire this gfci up.
Modern GFCI receptacles require power to be able to reset.
When you turn the switch off, kill power to the gfci, then you have to reset it everytime you need it..
Are you sure?

That would mean that in case of power failure, all the GFCI units in the house would trip and need to be reset when power is restored. Increase the chance of food spoilage if a refrigerator had to be plugged into a protected receptacle and then did not get its power back automatically when power was restored.

I don't recall this happening in my house, however all the GFCI's are more than 4 years old.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 10:03 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default

GFCI and Single Pole Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
Double check your wiring in the outlet box to have: White from power cable to line side silver or white (or side with larger prong slots) of receptacle unit. Black from switch cable to line side gold or black (side with smaller prong slots) of receptacle. Other two wires connected to each other. Nothing connected to load side terminals of receptacle unit. All ground wires (green and/or bare) to each other with an extra length of bare wire connected to receptacle green screw if no green wire already provided.
Thanks! That was the issue, the wires were not setup correctly. They originally (just purchased the house), had pig tails for the black wire from the outlet and black wire from the switch, and that would be reversed anyway for a normal outlet, I think.

But this setup works with the GFCI, and the GFCI does not trip when the switch is turned off.

(I'll also mention that these were all brand new Leviton SmartLock GFCI's purchased at home depot a couple days ago.)

Last edited by bob9785; 07-08-2011 at 10:06 PM.
bob9785 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 10:40 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

GFCI and Single Pole Switch


See my edit in post #3!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 11:05 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default

GFCI and Single Pole Switch


Here is a diagram for a switched receptacle. It is not GFCI but the wiring principals are the same http://www.howtoelectric.com/diagram...wiring-diagram

tdfulk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Single Poles to 1 Double GFCI Breaker nuckphoto Electrical 24 11-10-2010 11:40 PM
how do I hook this up? gfci to switch Limit54 Electrical 3 06-14-2010 11:22 AM
3 wire romex for single switch jraf Electrical 4 04-06-2010 08:46 PM
single pole switch for jacuzzi tub kodeblue Electrical 6 09-19-2009 11:48 AM
GFCI & Single Pole Switch combo II Weeks Electrical 12 04-10-2009 05:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.