GFCI Replaced, Now What? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2010, 07:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI replaced, now what?


New homeowner here. This weekend I replaced the light fixture on the post in the front yard. When the lights would not illuminate, I checked a small electrical box on the front of the house and discovered some disconnected wires. After connecting the wires, the light worked for about 8 hours until it tripped a GFCI(no breakers) and shut off. I pressed the reset button about 10 time before it stayed in place. The light stayed on for several more hours before the GFCI tripped again. I then replaced the GFCI and encountered the same results hours later. Any suggestions?

Advertisement


Last edited by Va Flyer; 10-19-2010 at 07:25 PM.
Va Flyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 10:08 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

GFCI replaced, now what?


Probably a bad spot in the old underground wire

Dig up the yard, and install a new underground cable to your post lamp.

Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 02:33 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

GFCI replaced, now what?


I agree with KBsparky a good chance you may have bad spot on the cable or a nick somewhere along the way.

So unforetally you have to bury a new cable to slove the issue and with 15 or 20 amp 120 volt circuit with GFCI you can buried them 12 inch deep that is the only part you can do this otherwise any other size or voltage it have to be at least 24 for UF or Direct bural cable or 18 inch in conduit.

Also while ya digging up a new cable why not go with XX-3 cable so you have one on switched circuit for your luminaire while second part you can used for receptecale at the luminaire location.

Merci,.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 57 08-13-2014 09:14 PM
GFCI Stumper ksqrdks Electrical 2 04-03-2010 07:24 AM
Replaced Outdoor GFCI Plug in Stucco? mfleming Electrical 2 10-07-2008 10:38 PM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 04:15 PM
GFCI replaced and not working Pullerwife Electrical 8 10-16-2007 01:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts