Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2007, 10:50 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI replaced and not working


I replaced the GFCI in the bathroom over the weekend, but the outlet still isn't working. Any ideas on what could be wrong?

Pullerwife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 10:57 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

GFCI replaced and not working


What was the original problem that caused you to replace the GFCI? Symptoms? Any other outlets or electrical appliances also not working?

NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 12:48 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI replaced and not working


would it be as simple as you didn't press the reset button? or the breaker also tripped which you need to reset?....
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 03:55 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI replaced and not working


I tried the reset button, but that didn't work so I replaced the GFCI. The bathroom outlet and the outlet outside of the house do not work. I didn't replace the outlet on the outside, only in the bathroom.
Pullerwife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 04:04 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 330
Rewards Points: 250
Default

GFCI replaced and not working


Try finding a breaker in the box that looks like it is not all the way in the on position. If you find it, flip it to the on position. If nothing happens, and it stays on, go into the bathroom and try the reset button again. If you hit the reset button and it stays on..all looks good. If you hit the reset button and it trips the gfci or the breaker again, leave it alone and call an electrician immediately.
send_it_all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 05:09 PM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI replaced and not working


Look for another GFCI that is tripped that is on the same circuit. Maybe another bathroom, garage, or outside.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 05:36 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI replaced and not working


Do you have power in the HOT wire coming into the box? Check to see whether this outlet feeds other outlets, or if it is at the end of the line. If you have the "load" and the "line" wires reversed, it will not work properly.
Mikon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2007, 12:26 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

GFCI replaced and not working


It sounds like you have your wires crossed up. If you only had three, then that would be hard to do. If you removed any wire nuts, open it back up and make sure that all the neutrals are still connected. Check and make certain you have 110-120 on the hot that feeds the recept. Measure from the hot to the neutral, NOT from the hot to ground!!! The hot goes on the terminal marked "line". The neutral is terminated at the terminal marked with silver screw usually on the same side.
The outside recept is being fed from the one in the bathroom, or visa versa.
These wires are connected to the receptacle marked "load"
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2007, 01:50 PM   #9
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,122
Rewards Points: 2,214
Default

GFCI replaced and not working


As I understand this you are replacing the original gfci . The new one you installed is not working either. So you have a problem with a fault or you have lost power to the circuit or the gfci. As mentioned earlier have someone or yourself with power removed from the circuit pull out the gfci. Then restore power at the breaker. Assuming you have a ground wire Carefully test the line side black wire to the ground wire, if no voltage then you do not have power to the gfci and it will not reset without power. If you have power then test from the neutral wire (white) to the hot wire if no voltage then your neutral is open or has come apart.


Personally I think you have a ground fault. You need to check that outside outlet for moisture invasion or wiring fault as you likely have a fault to ground in that box.

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.