Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-18-2008, 11:11 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

gfci receptacle not working


I have a gfci receptacle in my upstairs bathroom that controls both of the bathrooms. The gfci's test button seems like it is stuck and won't reset. I tried to reset the main gfci in the garage and also tried to reset the breaker but still the button is stuck and the electricity in both bathrooms are down. Do I need to replace the gfci or is there another method to solve this problem?

peterkim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 01:56 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

gfci receptacle not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by peterkim View Post
I have a gfci receptacle in my upstairs bathroom that controls both of the bathrooms. The gfci's test button seems like it is stuck and won't reset. I tried to reset the main gfci in the garage and also tried to reset the breaker but still the button is stuck and the electricity in both bathrooms are down. Do I need to replace the gfci or is there another method to solve this problem?
Ok so the electricity in the bathrooms is still off?

When you reset the breaker, does it reset or does it trip again?

How is the Garage GFCI tied in with the bathroom GFCI? If the garage trips do both bathrooms go dead?

There are a few unanswered questions here, but a GFCI will not reset unless it has line voltage, if it does have line voltage it is probably defective. If you don't feel comfortable testing for live voltage on a circuit or have some experience tracing circuits you may want to call a electrician.

sparky120/240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 07:12 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

gfci receptacle not working


Quote:
a GFCI will not reset unless it has line voltage,



You need to pull it out and test voltage on the line side.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions About Changing GFCI receptacle to a normal three pronged outlet LYTTONJ Electrical 11 05-04-2011 02:23 PM
GFCI receptacle gets tripped by hallway light proofer Electrical 10 03-17-2008 07:29 PM
Bathroom Remodel GFCI Receptacle Lilshaving Electrical 4 02-24-2008 10:07 AM
Electric receptacle in lamp post and flood light not working th31 Electrical 7 12-13-2007 07:46 AM
GFCI replaced and not working Pullerwife Electrical 8 10-16-2007 12:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.