Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-08-2009, 11:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

GFCI question. Please Help.


I live an a basement apartment of a home that was built in the 70s and since been remodled. well, when they remodled it, they changed the floorplan a little, and all the new outlets are wired correctly; however the bedroom outlets were originally wired with only a hot and neutral and no ground and when remodling they replaced the receptacles from 2-prong to 3-prong (w/ ground) but never ran a ground wire.

I discovered this after plugging in my new APC battery backup and the "Shock hazard" light came on. i borrowed a plug tester from a friend- and come to find out, all the outlets in the bedroom have NO GROUND.

Ive been looking all over online and the best idea i have heard without rewiring them all is to install a GFCI outlet where i have my computer and other electroncs plugged in. i was going to do so when i check the breaker box and the breakers that feed the room are GFCI protected breakers.

My question is - Is a GFCI protected breaker sufficient for my computer if it is plugged into an outlet with no ground?? without rewiring all the outlets are there any other precautions i can take?

please help. thanks.

is it possible that the GFCI breaker is grounded at the panel and is protecting my outlets but the plug tester cant detect it?


Last edited by the banana k1ng; 10-08-2009 at 11:31 PM.
the banana k1ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 05:55 AM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,526
Default

GFCI question. Please Help.


A GFCI protected 2 wire circuit does not provide a ground. To properly protect your equipment, there needs to be a proper ground run from the receptacle to the grounding electrode system. This may require wiring back to the panel, or the electrician be able to tap the GES at some other point. Running a wire to a metal plumbing pipe is NOT an option.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 07:08 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

GFCI question. Please Help.


Using a GFCI breaker on an ungrounded circuit is one way to allow 3-prong outlets without the equipment grounding conductor.

While this provides shock hazard protection for people, it does not work as well for equipment. Surge protectors may not work properly, as there is no ground connection to dump surges into.

On the other side of this issue, the use of surge devices on a GFCI protected circuit tends to cause nuisance tripping, due to the dumping of those surges into the grounding conductor.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 09:31 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,346
Default

GFCI question. Please Help.


GFCI breaker is the legal code compliant way to allow three prong receptacles on that circuit. However it does nothing for equipment requiring a ground. The only way to make the APC not report an error is to install a proper ground.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 10-09-2009 at 10:22 PM. Reason: spelling
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 07:35 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

GFCI question. Please Help.


thanks guys for your responses.

if anyone else has any more ideas or input. it is greatly appreciated.

Last edited by the banana k1ng; 10-09-2009 at 07:43 PM.
the banana k1ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing 8-Conductor GFCI SalomonDIY Electrical 9 08-12-2009 12:22 PM
Random GFCI tripping, Data Rack theatretch85 Electrical 5 07-10-2009 08:20 PM
GFCI Breaker & GFCI Outlet together??? abinpa General DIY Discussions 6 04-12-2009 08:59 PM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM
Hot Tub GFCI Grounding Question kearnak1420 Electrical 3 04-30-2008 05:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.