Gfci Problem.. - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2014, 11:14 PM   #16
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

Gfci problem..


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16
And the reason why is?

Why should the lighting be separate from receptacles?

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 11:22 PM   #17
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,660
Rewards Points: 2,628
Default

Gfci problem..


A 'few' reasons....

Lighting ckts are typically 15a
Receptacles are typically on 20a ckts;

And....it sort of sucks when a receptacle trips the breaker and the lights go out.

In fact, in my house, the lights are wired such that no breaker feeds two adjacent rooms....i.e., if the breaker trips for one room, the lights in the other rooms are not affected.....(power outages excluded)

So....why was my earlier statement 'ignorant'

I explained my reasons.....can you do the same?
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (03-30-2014)
Old 03-30-2014, 11:46 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Gfci problem..


Receptacles are on 20A circuits, since when, I thought that only applied to certain circuits like the kitchen???
liljohnny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 12:06 AM   #19
Member
 
iminaquagmire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 370
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Gfci problem..


I'd say the vast majority of receptacles in residential are on 15A circuits with lighting. I understand ddawg's point, but you shouldn't be planning on having a circuit trip. The circuit should be designed so that it doesn't trip in the first place. That's designing a whole layout based on a hopefully rare occurrence that if it does happen at all is an inconvenience, not a life safety thing.
iminaquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 12:18 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Gfci problem..


^^^ My thinking exactly!
liljohnny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 12:18 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,719
Rewards Points: 2,398
Default

Gfci problem..


Quote:
Originally Posted by Albertc View Post
I have a gfci in the laundry room. Everything was fine this morning, but this afternoon I went into laundry room and fluorescent light doesn't work. I push reset button on gfci and doesn't work. I go to main panel and find the breaker for the laundry/gfci circuit. Breaker is tripped. I reset breaker in panel and go back to the laundry room. Gfci will now reset. When I try turning on the light, the light flashes on and immediately goes off. Gfci will not reset. I go back to panel and breaker is tripped again.

What does this mean. Does this mean that I need to replace the gfci or is something else wrong?

Thanks

Post Extras:
More likely something else is wrong !
Most likely a faulty light fitting/ballast.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 01:45 AM   #22
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Gfci problem..


Quote:
Originally Posted by liljohnny View Post
Receptacles are on 20A circuits, since when, I thought that only applied to certain circuits like the kitchen???
No. It can apply to outside, Basement, Garage/Carports, Laundry areas, Kitchen & dining, Food Pantry areas.

There is more then just what I stated, that 20 amp circuits can be used in. As for the outlets, it is your choice to use them on the 20 amp circuits. Majority of the time in residential applications, you will only find 15 amp outlets, that of course are rated at 20 amp pass through.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 09:33 AM   #23
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,378
Rewards Points: 3,550
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Gfci problem..


The test lamp in the receptacle pretty much eliminates the switched lights as the cause.
Having no other obvious solution since the GFCI is also tripping, I say change the GFCI.
If that doesn't work then change the breaker. You could try just swapping the wire with another 15 amp breaker in the panel as a test.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
47_47 (03-31-2014)
Old 03-31-2014, 09:36 AM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Gfci problem..


I finally figured it out! The push in wires on one side of the gfci were loose. Tightened these up and everything works. Thanks to all who tried to help.
Albertc is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Albertc For This Useful Post:
47_47 (03-31-2014)
Old 03-31-2014, 11:16 AM   #25
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,660
Rewards Points: 2,628
Default

Gfci problem..


Quote:
Originally Posted by Albertc View Post
I finally figured it out! The push in wires on one side of the gfci were loose. Tightened these up and everything works. Thanks to all who tried to help.
Back stabbed.....something else I don't do....
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 11:17 AM   #26
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,660
Rewards Points: 2,628
Default

Gfci problem..


Quote:
Originally Posted by iminaquagmire View Post
I'd say the vast majority of receptacles in residential are on 15A circuits with lighting. I understand ddawg's point, but you shouldn't be planning on having a circuit trip. The circuit should be designed so that it doesn't trip in the first place. That's designing a whole layout based on a hopefully rare occurrence that if it does happen at all is an inconvenience, not a life safety thing.
My house was built in the 50's.....none of the receptacles were on lighting ckts....

20a for Receptacles....15a for lighting.

I'm still waiting to find out why it's 'ignorant'....
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (03-31-2014)
Old 03-31-2014, 12:26 PM   #27
FIDO...
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 114
Rewards Points: 135
Default

Gfci problem..


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
And the reason why is?
I can't speak for Stickboy, but here's my angle on the issue...

I agree that in my perfect dream home, I would have lights and oulets on separate 15 vs 20 circuits - I can definitely get behind the the plusses of doing that.

However, many existing homes are simply not wired that way (to include mine!), and it would be a pretty large-scale, invasive project to re-wire an exiting home to accomplish that goal. For most folks, such a thing isn't genuinely necessary, so it simply isn't practical or realistic to consider.

If a newbie DIYer (who doesn't know better) read your comment disparaging combo circuits, they may interpret it as something unsafe or truly wrong, and that isn't the case.

Again, I totally hear where you are coming from with the ideal of separate circuits, but I think -- for clarification purposes targeted at newbies -- it's important to note that there's nothing inherently wrong with a combo circuit setup.

Thanks, Chris

Last edited by Chris130; 03-31-2014 at 12:29 PM.
Chris130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 04:18 PM   #28
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,378
Rewards Points: 3,550
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Gfci problem..


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Back stabbed.....something else I don't do....
Not back stabbed in this, but back wired. Wires go under a plate that clamps down on them.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (03-31-2014)
Old 03-31-2014, 04:48 PM   #29
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Gfci problem..


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Back stabbed.....something else I don't do....
GFCI outlets do not have the capability to be back stabbed.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 04:55 PM   #30
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,660
Rewards Points: 2,628
Default

Gfci problem..


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Not back stabbed in this, but back wired. Wires go under a plate that clamps down on them.
Ok.....now that I think of it, I've never seen one that was back stabable....

Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Similar GFCI, but one tests open ground crescere Electrical 40 08-28-2012 10:19 PM
GFCI wiring for a jetted bathtub couchpotato Electrical 13 03-20-2012 12:26 PM
GFCI problem Captflx Electrical 3 02-27-2011 06:21 PM
GFCI problem Unregistered Electrical 3 02-08-2004 10:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts