GFCI Overload - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2012, 01:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 154
Default

GFCI overload


What happens if I have a 15A GFCI receptacle and I connect a 2000W heater (16.6A) to it?

Advertisement

jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 01:51 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,055
Rewards Points: 2,908
Default

GFCI overload


GFIs do not trip due to overload. A 15 amp GFI can be on a 20 amp circuit.

What size is the circuit feeding the GFI?

Fifteen amps is 1800 watts. A breaker can hold 125% for over an hour.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 01:55 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,798
Rewards Points: 712
Default

GFCI overload


GFI's do not protect againt over loads, breakers or fuses do that.
Why would you even think about plugging that heater in that circut knowing it's going to case an overload.
Not a great plan unless it's 12-2 wire and a 20 amp breaker.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 01:58 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

GFCI overload


The 2000 watt heater will have a 20 amp plug and would not fit a 15 amp gfci.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:06 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,055
Rewards Points: 2,908
Default

GFCI overload


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
The 2000 watt heater will have a 20 amp plug and would not fit a 15 amp gfci.
I have a picture that shows it can be done if you try hard enough.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:09 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

GFCI overload


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
I have a picture that shows it can be done if you try hard enough.
Oh.... I love pics.... please share!
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:11 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

GFCI overload


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
I have a picture that shows it can be done if you try hard enough.
YEA, but I was thinking that he wasn't going to try that hard.
I think we have a couple of microwaves like that at work.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:15 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,055
Rewards Points: 2,908
Default

GFCI overload


Lets just say pliers and a twisting motion were involved. The pic really isn't clear enough.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:22 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

GFCI overload


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Lets just say pliers and a twisting motion were involved. The pic really isn't clear enough.
I kind of figured that's what transpired. I've seen a few of those installs.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:55 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 154
Default

GFCI overload


Thanx to all who answered. The reason I'm asking is because I have a 1800 watt heater that you plug into a wall. That's exactly 15A. I'm preparing a rental unit. You can't always control what happens in a rental unit. If the tenant connects something bigger, say a 2000W heater, then I wanted to know if the GFCI receptacle would act as a circuit breaker. I guess not judging from your answers.
jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 03:00 PM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

GFCI overload


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
Thanx to all who answered. The reason I'm asking is because I have a 1800 watt heater that you plug into a wall. That's exactly 15A. I'm preparing a rental unit. You can't always control what happens in a rental unit. If the tenant connects something bigger, say a 2000W heater, then I wanted to know if the GFCI receptacle would act as a circuit breaker. I guess not judging from your answers.
A GFCI contains no over current device.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing kitchen gfci with gfci breakers-something's not right Fpbaum Electrical 14 05-01-2012 09:43 AM
GFCI - White & Black Both HOT? hagler Electrical 11 03-19-2012 09:29 AM
Can you test a non GFCI plug with a GFCI tester? DIYguy2000 Electrical 3 01-16-2012 07:49 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 04:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts