GFCI Outlets Or Breakers? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2008, 05:39 PM   #1
DIY
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


In a new garage, is it preferred to use GFCI breakers for my outlet circuits, or GFCI outlets?

Advertisement

gp_wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 07:21 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 250
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


Either one is fine. The cost of the receptacle is less than the cost of a breaker.

Advertisement

teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 07:25 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


All depends on how big the wallet is.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 07:29 PM   #4
DIY
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
All depends on how big the wallet is.
So it's a cost issue then. 12 GFCI outlets vs a GFCI breaker... Could be a close call.
gp_wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 07:53 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 228
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


If your panel is remote (in a basement, etc), I would use a GFCI outlet. It saves a trip inside to reset it.
__________________
Some advice you receive on the internet can be worth exactly what you paid for it - be careful.
stubborn1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 07:56 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gp_wa View Post
So it's a cost issue then. 12 GFCI outlets vs a GFCI breaker... Could be a close call.
Your comparing apples to oranges. 12 GFI receptacle is not equal to 1 GFI breaker. It would be a one to one comparison.
WHY would he need 12 GFI receptacles?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 08:01 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gp_wa View Post
So it's a cost issue then. 12 GFCI outlets vs a GFCI breaker... Could be a close call.
Not exactly, I would line/load the devices in that application. so the breaker would still cost more than a gfci receptacle.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 08:07 PM   #8
DIY
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


A little googling shows I can protect down stream normal receptacles with one GFCI. I guess that answers that :D
gp_wa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 02:04 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


Yes, thats the point some are trying to convey to you. You can install as many downstream outlets as you want using one GFCI receptacle to protect them. You connect the downstream recepts to the LOAD side of the GFCI recept.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2008, 09:03 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


As stated, you can install one GFCI outlet at the first outlet and feed other "regular" outlets from that outlet and they would be protected.

-or-

Use a GFCI breaker.

Personally I prefer to use a GFCI breaker when many outlets are on the circuit. The first thing people do when they lose power to an outlet is go and check the breaker panel. It can be a pain to search for that one outlet which protects all the other outlets. Or someone may have placed a cabinet in front of that outlet, etc.

With a bathroom and just one GFCI outlet, then it is obvious there is a GFCI outlet there, so in that case I would prefer a GFCI outlet.
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2008, 12:23 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


Yes, is the answer for your first paragraph, and the way 90% of electricians would do it.

It's totally up to you regarding breakers vs receptacles. GFCI recepts are very easy to recognize, and if you install it you will know where it is and what it protects. Plus you will save money. Your call.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 04:00 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gp_wa View Post
In a new garage, is it preferred to use GFCI breakers for my outlet circuits, or GFCI outlets?
Motors and fridges might cause false trips, and some manus have gotten (NEC? UL?) exceptions for this reason.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 06:47 PM   #13
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Motors and fridges might cause false trips, and some manus have gotten (NEC? UL?) exceptions for this reason.

This is absolutely false. I thought you were smart.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 07:05 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
This is absolutely false. I thought you were smart.
And AFCIs never mistake "good arcs" for "bad arcs" with their "signature analysis"?
And the capacitance from motor shell to ground is not enough to cause GFI trips?

You might try Googling false positives, false negatives, specificity and sensitivity.

I'm not smart, I'm just educated way beyond my intelligence.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 07:08 PM   #15
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI outlets or breakers?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
And AFCIs never mistake "good arcs" for "bad arcs" with their "signature analysis"?
And the capacitance from motor shell to ground is not enough to cause GFI trips?

You might try Googling false positives, false negatives, specificity and sensitivity.

I'm not smart, I'm just educated way beyond my intelligence.

So you still wanna explain the nuisance trips with gfci's and fridges?


Why the heck would you even bring up AFCI's? Your talk is something, but your electrical knowledge is on a different level.

Advertisement

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI switch to control outside outlets billgeo Electrical 14 09-09-2008 12:09 AM
GFCI Breakers salty Electrical 2 07-23-2008 11:14 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 04:15 PM
GFCI Outlets in Basement helpless handyman Electrical 4 04-20-2008 11:23 PM
two GFCI outlets at bath vanity Hickory Electrical 6 12-18-2005 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts