Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-03-2012, 10:07 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


I just installed a new GFCI outlet to the exterior of my house. I ran the power from a switch inside the house. When i test the outlet with my voltage tester it blinks red indicating power...I plugged in a lamp and it did not turn on. I tried plugging in other items as well, with no luck. I'm very confused as to how this outlet is not working properly. I only have wires going in to the load part of the outlet, coming from the switch inside. There are three other switches in the same box, 2 of which are used to power the outside outlet. Please help!

-Stuart

Stmorris987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:32 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,945
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


You may have connected to a switch loop and/or there is no neutral in the box. Show us a picture of the box with the switches pulled out (not disconnected).

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:43 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,697
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


The power to a gfci is connected to the line and not the load.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:49 AM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,945
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
The power to a gfci is connected to the line and not the load.
Missed that!
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:38 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


So, I don't know why i said "load", I meant to say the wires are going in to the lead. When I test the outlet with nothing plugged in, it reads hot, but when I try plugging in the lamp, the outlet reads cold.

here's a picture of the inside box, hope it helps...
Attached Thumbnails
GFCI Outlet Install-imag0227.jpg  
Stmorris987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 01:08 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,697
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


You have 2 switches that power the same receptacle?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:33 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


I'm drawing power from one switch (which controls an outside light) to a new switch that controls the outside outlet (i really just installed this so i could put up christmas lights and turn them on/off)...I feel like there is an issue with the ground wire?? I can't depress the reset button...
Stmorris987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:42 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,697
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


Ground wires have nothing to do with the receptacle not working.
You need to describe the wiring and how youo connected it to the switch.
If the unit will not reset, it is because there is no power to it.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:25 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,945
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


Sounds like you do not have a neutral. The white wire to the new GFCI should be connected to the white wire in the back of the box under the red wire nut.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 04:49 PM   #10
Member
 
Rochsolid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 97
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


What is that black to white wore joint for?
Rochsolid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 06:31 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


Thank you all for your help, I ended up calling an electrician out to help! You were right, there was no neutral wire in the box...he ran a new neutral from the bare wire connections already in the box, and I couldn't have figured this out on my own...luckily he was nice enough not to charge me, happy holidays to me!
Stmorris987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 06:36 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,697
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stmorris987 View Post
Thank you all for your help, I ended up calling an electrician out to help! You were right, there was no neutral wire in the box...he ran a new neutral from the bare wire connections already in the box, and I couldn't have figured this out on my own...luckily he was nice enough not to charge me, happy holidays to me!
If he connected to the bare wire he is a hack.
You have a worse situation then the had before.
The bare wire is ground and should not carry current.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
rjniles (12-03-2012)
Old 12-03-2012, 10:31 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,363
Default

GFCI Outlet Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stmorris987 View Post
Thank you all for your help, I ended up calling an electrician out to help! You were right, there was no neutral wire in the box...he ran a new neutral from the bare wire connections already in the box, and I couldn't have figured this out on my own...luckily he was nice enough not to charge me, happy holidays to me!
He is not a good electrician.

He didn't charge you because he is a hack, and you have no recourse against him for a blatant Code violation.

The bare ground wires are NOT designed to be current-carrying for normal circuit operation. You have a potential serious problem on your hands now.

Get a REAL electrician to fix this!

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
jbfan (12-04-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuits in Garage and GFCI tedallen Electrical 19 05-24-2012 07:03 PM
Bathroom GFCI Outlet trouble RyG1357 Electrical 3 08-20-2011 03:40 PM
Help with an exterior GFCI Outlet!!??!! Brad2723 Electrical 1 03-31-2010 09:46 PM
What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker nymex Electrical 22 05-07-2009 02:44 PM
GFCI Outlet jamiedolan Electrical 8 09-28-2008 02:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.