Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-28-2008, 02:43 AM   #1
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

GFCI Outlet


Well, I suppose now is the time to install one of the GFCI outlets in the bathroom when I am installing the new outlet, to protect everything and keep it all code compliment. (no GFCI outlets in 1963)

Do you just install one GFCI on the branch circuit for the bathroom (I seem to remember that you just install one for the entire circuit)? Which position does it need to be in (last outlet on the circuit?)

Thanks
Jamie

jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 06:46 AM   #2
BUILDER / REMODELING CONT
 
buletbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LONG ISLAND N.Y
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI Outlet


Here on long Island you must have a separate 20Amp circuit just for the bath room GFCI. I would assume that its that way all over the U.S.

buletbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 06:51 AM   #3
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

GFCI Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Well, I suppose now is the time to install one of the GFCI outlets in the bathroom when I am installing the new outlet, to protect everything and keep it all code compliment. (no GFCI outlets in 1963)

Do you just install one GFCI on the branch circuit for the bathroom (I seem to remember that you just install one for the entire circuit)? Which position does it need to be in (last outlet on the circuit?)

Thanks
Jamie
If you have an outlet already in your bathroom just instal the GFCI in place of that outlet. Power goes on the line. If there are more than one outlets in the bathroom hit the outlet with the power first. The second set of wires that go to the other outlet get installed on the LOAD of the GFCI
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 12:21 PM   #4
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

GFCI Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by buletbob View Post
Here on long Island you must have a separate 20Amp circuit just for the bath room GFCI. I would assume that its that way all over the U.S.
Yes, I do have a dedicated 20A for the bathroom already, so that is not a problem.
Thanks
Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 12:23 PM   #5
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

GFCI Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
If you have an outlet already in your bathroom just instal the GFCI in place of that outlet. Power goes on the line. If there are more than one outlets in the bathroom hit the outlet with the power first. The second set of wires that go to the other outlet get installed on the LOAD of the GFCI
So as long as I install it in as the very first item on the circuit, then everything is automatically protected? (assuming I wire the other outlets off the other side of the gfci outlet as you said)

Thanks
Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 12:56 PM   #6
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

GFCI Outlet


(Using the 2005 NEC...right off I don't know if the '08 code is the same, but I think it is) Only the receptacles are required to be GFCI protected, The lights don't have to be. Take that into consideration when wiring.

Everything connected to the load side (downstream) will be GFCI protected, anything connected before or at the line side won't be (upstream).
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 03:03 PM   #7
BUILDER / REMODELING CONT
 
buletbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LONG ISLAND N.Y
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
(Using the 2005 NEC...right off I don't know if the '08 code is the same, but I think it is) Only the receptacles are required to be GFCI protected, The lights don't have to be. Take that into consideration when wiring.

Everything connected to the load side (downstream) will be GFCI protected, anything connected before or at the line side won't be (upstream).
yes your correct, I forgot to write Receptacles. Thanks for the clarification.BOB
buletbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 03:26 PM   #8
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

GFCI Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
(Using the 2005 NEC...right off I don't know if the '08 code is the same, but I think it is) Only the receptacles are required to be GFCI protected, The lights don't have to be. Take that into consideration when wiring.

Everything connected to the load side (downstream) will be GFCI protected, anything connected before or at the line side won't be (upstream).

Yes you are right only the outlet needs to be GFCI protected.
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 03:27 PM   #9
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

GFCI Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
So as long as I install it in as the very first item on the circuit, then everything is automatically protected? (assuming I wire the other outlets off the other side of the gfci outlet as you said)

Thanks
Jamie
Yes that is correct but if the lights are also coming from that outlet you want to make sure they are on the line side of the GFCI. Because if the GFCI trips you dont want to be left in the dark

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Treadmill on GFCI outlet? fw2007 Electrical 13 10-21-2008 02:49 PM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 04:15 PM
GFCI Outlet installation in bathroom... budde97 Electrical 4 02-11-2007 01:22 AM
GFCI outlet vs. breaker - GF trip speed LanterDan Electrical 2 01-09-2007 07:05 AM
wiring a gfci outlet in circuit bobo Electrical 12 08-31-2005 09:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.