Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-01-2011, 06:54 PM   #31
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,857
Share |
Default

GFCI not working.


You are going to have to take each one apart to inspect and fix with wire nuts as that one should be. As for finding the hot, it would be the one that when you touch a no-contact, after using wire nuts to cap the ends, is how you find the hot, or using a meter carefully to check. BTW, 1958 BX is not proper to use as a ground, due to it does not have a bonding strap in it.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
teamcampreder (08-01-2011)
Old 08-01-2011, 06:58 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Windsor, CT
Posts: 144
Default

GFCI not working.


I can figure out hot and neutral, but what about line vs load?
teamcampreder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 07:01 PM   #33
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,857
Default

GFCI not working.


Quote:
Originally Posted by teamcampreder View Post
I can figure out hot and neutral, but what about line vs load?
That was explained before. Line is input, Load is output.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
teamcampreder (08-01-2011)
Old 08-01-2011, 07:26 PM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Windsor, CT
Posts: 144
Default

GFCI not working.


So when I split it between the 4 wires (2 white two black) the black that shows voltage is line and the black that is dead is load?
teamcampreder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 07:39 PM   #35
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,857
Default

GFCI not working.


That would be correct. Keep in mind that you are playing with live voltage when you are doing this, so be careful when working around the circuit. The best thing to do, is post the wife or someone you can trust to stand by the panel, and when you tell them to flip the breaker, to do so at that time.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
teamcampreder (08-01-2011)
Old 08-01-2011, 08:04 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Windsor, CT
Posts: 144
Default

GFCI not working.


WooHOOOOO after a day and a half of hair pulling with the outlet, I finally fixed it. Prior owner must have thought he was hot stuff, he spent the time SOLDERIING the line and load cables together to make it look like one. Seems like a lot of work to do it the wrong way!! Thanks so much guys, I am sure this was especially frustrating for you all, with my lack of experience and all. Lesson of the day... don't just look at the wires attached to the outlet, look at the wires coming into the box too!!

As far as the ground goes, I am going to have to take my chances with the BX armor as ground. Just dont have the money right now to do a full system update.

Thanks again a million guys, your the best! Case Closed!
teamcampreder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 08:10 PM   #37
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,857
Default

GFCI not working.


That is actually how they used to do it in the day. Use a really heavy duty solder iron, and lead solder. Then it would be wrapped in a cloth tape. I remember my dad pulling one of those heavy duty suckers out, to do a power supply for a Heathkit H-89 when I was 12. The puny 35 watt iron would not solder the capacitors, but that heavy duty iron worked for it.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 09:12 PM   #38
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

GFCI not working.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
I remember my dad pulling one of those heavy duty suckers out, to do a power supply for a Heathkit H-89 when I was 12. The puny 35 watt iron would not solder the capacitors, but that heavy duty iron worked for it.
OMG I did one of those about 1980. 48K and a 5 1/4
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 09:14 PM   #39
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

GFCI not working.


Quote:
Originally Posted by teamcampreder View Post
WooHOOOOO after a day and a half of hair pulling with the outlet, I finally fixed it. Prior owner must have thought he was hot stuff, he spent the time SOLDERIING the line and load cables together to make it look like one. Seems like a lot of work to do it the wrong way!! Thanks so much guys, I am sure this was especially frustrating for you all, with my lack of experience and all. Lesson of the day... don't just look at the wires attached to the outlet, look at the wires coming into the box too!!

As far as the ground goes, I am going to have to take my chances with the BX armor as ground. Just dont have the money right now to do a full system update.

Thanks again a million guys, your the best! Case Closed!
You're welcome. And now that you found and fixed the problem, you can understand why I was asking about the wires and cables...
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 09:22 PM   #40
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,857
Default

GFCI not working.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
OMG I did one of those about 1980. 48K and a 5 1/4
Dad took and loaded CP/M on it. It was actually the second home computer in our house, but first that dad & I built together. First one was a Exidy Sorcerer. Yes, it is showing my age. Still remember the day that dad got done building the power supply on the Heathkit. Went to power up, and all I heard was the sound of a shotgun going off. When I went into the kitchen, dad was under the table, and there was oil everywhere. That sucker had some huge Cap's in it.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 08:43 PM   #41
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Question

GFCI not working.


HI there, there is a GFCI Receptacle in my bath room, which connected 4 wires and ground, just no work some day, there are 2 lights and another receptacle no power neither. I opened the GFCI Receptacle and all lights, checked all of them, none with power. I turned on/off all breakers on the panel, nothing happened. I even can not figure out which breaker controls the GFCI, what can I do now?

Last edited by laoadam; 08-04-2011 at 08:45 PM.
laoadam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 10:55 PM   #42
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

GFCI not working.


laoadam......you must start your own thread if you want to get responses.

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI grounding; and inside double gang box? Wildswalle Electrical 5 05-29-2011 01:25 PM
GFCI no more then 4 wires bryan1282 Electrical 3 03-22-2011 02:15 PM
Motion Light tripping GFCI? Jonobp Electrical 5 09-07-2009 07:52 PM
GFCI between porch receptacles Thurman Electrical 4 08-19-2009 12:40 PM
new gfci on new circuit pops rtoni Electrical 39 11-15-2008 10:18 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.