Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2011, 09:38 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 104
Share |
Default

GFCI no more then 4 wires


i was reading the instructions for a gfci and noticed something i never saw before, it says that you cant put the gfci in a box with more then 4 wires excluding ground. but ive seen many many homes new and old that have a gfci with 2 to 4 switches in 1 box with the gfci. so if there is 4 switches in a box there is at least 8 wires not counting the gfci.
so my question is, is the 4 wire rule NOT counting the gfci wires? so i can wire a light switch and gfci in 1 box?
is there another way around this, a bigger box perhaps?
what is the deal with this?

bryan1282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 09:42 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,406
Default

GFCI no more then 4 wires


I think this is referring to the fact that there are only spaces for 2 wires to be terminated to the device on each of the 4 terminals. More than that would require the use of pigtails.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 11:10 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 104
Default

GFCI no more then 4 wires


this is what it says: Do not install the GFCI receptacle in an
electrical box containing (a) more than
4 wires (not including the ground wires)
or (b) cables with more than two wires
(not including the ground wire). Contact
a qualified electrician if either (a) or
(b) is true.
but from the diagram i guess this means a single box cant have more then 4 wires. if i have a 2 gang box then i guess it doesnt apply. ive put a gfci and a switch in a 2 gang box and ive seen it before. its not unusual right? just didnt make sense at first.
bryan1282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 02:15 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Default

GFCI no more then 4 wires


Ive had a gfci in a 4gang box, theres no rule against it unless you go over box fill. Theres 4 screws not including ground. Two screws for line wires and two for load wires, each screw has two holes for wires. I will pigtail if I have three sets of load wires, I never have more than one line wire.
jerseystyle26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help understanding GFCI & AFCI sheslostcontrol Electrical 14 11-01-2010 11:59 AM
GFCI Issues SilentPete Electrical 6 10-07-2010 05:09 PM
Replacing 8-Conductor GFCI SalomonDIY Electrical 9 08-12-2009 12:22 PM
Random GFCI tripping, Data Rack theatretch85 Electrical 5 07-10-2009 08:20 PM
Help Help richie02 Electrical 7 06-17-2008 08:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.