Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-12-2009, 02:37 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 165
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI with no ground wire?


Hi all,

Just wondering how the GFCI outlet protection capabilies are affected by not connecting a ground. In my kitchen I only have the white and black wire sticking out. I installed one GFCI but I did not connect a ground wire. I do not remember exactly if there were two bare cooper wires connected, one coming from the source and one from the load. I may have to go back and add a wire to connect the ground?.

gante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 02:50 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,842
Rewards Points: 2,478
Blog Entries: 4
Default

GFCI with no ground wire?


The GFCI will function just fine without the ground. It is in fact a legal way to install three prong receptacles when no ground is present.
IF there is a ground present in the box you must connect it to the GFCI receptacle.

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 02:55 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

GFCI with no ground wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
IF there is a ground present in the box you must connect it to the GFCI receptacle.
Exactly.

Why would you leave it off in the first place?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 05:13 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 165
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI with no ground wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Exactly.

Why would you leave it off in the first place?

The grounds (one from the line and one from the load) were connected to each other. Ther was no wired tap from this two for the GFCI. I just was not sure if I could add a wire to connect the GFCI ground to these two wires. I will go back and add that extra wire for grounding. What gauge are these cables 14 AWG?
gante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 05:43 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI with no ground wire?


Ground gauge...

15 amp breaker= 14 or 12 awg
20 amp breaker= 12 or 10 awg

I would keep the pigtail the same size as the wires in the box.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 08:41 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,964
Rewards Points: 2,024
Default

GFCI with no ground wire?


The ground wire from the source and the ground wire to the load remain connected together. Do add one short length of bare or green wire (a pigtail) to connect the GFCI unit ground to these ground wires.

All ground wires are connected together wherever they come together (in junction boxes, etc.).
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 03-12-2009 at 08:46 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 09:17 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 165
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI with no ground wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
The ground wire from the source and the ground wire to the load remain connected together. Do add one short length of bare or green wire (a pigtail) to connect the GFCI unit ground to these ground wires.

All ground wires are connected together wherever they come together (in junction boxes, etc.).

Yes, I will be doing this. Thank you

gante is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
switch lacking ground wire anervoustwitch Electrical 17 02-27-2009 04:12 PM
What to do w/ ground wire in older home? dbldee20 Electrical 16 01-12-2009 06:55 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 01:14 PM
ground wire handifoot Electrical 2 06-25-2007 09:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.