GFCI And Multiwire Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2008, 11:29 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI and multiwire outlets


I am looking to replace some outlets in an older home with GFCI's. As I turned off the power and opened the outlet I realized I had a multiwire system (white-ground on left, black-hot to one circuit on bottom right, red-hot to second circuit on top right, bare-ground connected to the metal box). I checked each with my Fluke to verify this and that they were seperate circuits. I have two outlets next to the sink I want to replace. One has only the wiring coming in, but still has both hots connected (is this the end of the line?). The other has wiring (4 wire) in and seperate wiring out. All wires (white, black, red, bare) are wire nutted together in the box to a third wire which then comes to the outlet as described above. Is there any way I can replace these with GFCI's?

Advertisement

marktd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 12:00 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI and multiwire outlets


Simplest way to do this is to replace the two breakers with a GFCI double pole breaker... but they're not cheap.

Advertisement

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 02:18 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,378
Rewards Points: 3,550
Blog Entries: 4
Default

GFCI and multiwire outlets


If this is a kitchen in Canada the ONLY way is to use a GFCI double pole breaker unless you want to pull a new #12 cable and make this a 20 amp GFCI T slot receptacle.

You could always just leave it. It is grandfathered and is not required to be changed.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 03:02 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI and multiwire outlets


This is in Michigan, but my daughter will live there so just thought it might be safer. For the double pole breaker do I pull the two seperate breakers installed today and then replace them with one double pole? Also if the current two breakers are 15 amp what amperage should I replace them with? I haven't purchased anything this specific yet and want to only hit Lowe's once if possible.
marktd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 07:19 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,378
Rewards Points: 3,550
Blog Entries: 4
Default

GFCI and multiwire outlets


You need to replace the two separate breakers with a double pole 15 amp breaker. It is possible the current breaker is a double pole 15 and not two singles.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding new outside outlets, lights etc walt1122 Electrical 8 08-23-2007 03:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts