GFCI Light - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2010, 11:47 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI Light


I recently removed wiring in conduit that hung on the bottom of the joist in my basement so I could feed the circuits that were fed with romex stapled inbetween the joists. After completing I noticed that the light on my GFCI were on in the circuits that were fed. The recepticles still work but the test button is stuck in and the reset button doesn't do anything. I bought a GFCI tester to see if it was wired wrong but it says that everything is ok. I checked the connections in the junction boxes in the basement and made sure they were all ok. I am basically at a loss and don't know what else to do other than see if replacing the GFCI outlets help. There are two seperate circuits that both have the same issue so I have a hard time believing it is a bad outlet. Any help is much appreciated!
Attached Thumbnails
GFCI Light-light.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by bengal21; 12-13-2010 at 01:47 PM.
bengal21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:57 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,011
Rewards Points: 2,820
Default

GFCI Light


Some GFI's have a LED that lights when power is tripped, others have the light when the power is on.

Is the wiring on the LINE or LOAD terminals of the GFI?

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 12:17 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI Light


I never pulled the recepticles out of their boxes (the romex wire ran from the recepticles to junction boxes below the floor joists where they were spliced into a rigid conduit that ran to the panel). I removed the conduit and wiring and installed new plastic boxes and ran romex from the panel to the boxes and spliced them together. I didn't change the way it was wired but I will pull the recepticles out today and check to see. The lights didn't used to be lit up all of the time though.
bengal21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 01:50 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 91
Rewards Points: 75
Default

GFCI Light


Did you re-wire the GFCI? maybe mixed up the line & load?
Nick DIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble with my gfci outlet derek10790 Electrical 8 03-17-2010 09:54 AM
Condensation in overhead light JB Toyz Electrical 0 12-06-2009 03:40 PM
Adding a light to an existing 3-way connection nthomp16 Electrical 2 07-21-2008 07:57 PM
GFCI receptacle gets tripped by hallway light proofer Electrical 10 03-17-2008 08:29 PM
Need to replace can light with standard light Woodcutter Electrical 3 02-29-2008 08:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts